GC PAL Games and USA WII

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by WhiteWingedKnigh, Feb 10, 2009.

Feb 10, 2009
  1. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Well I just finished getting Timesplitters Future Perfect for the GC, and the game loads and all, but there is no video, all i get on my tv is no signal, the game is PAL and my Tv and Wii Is USA.... How come I'm not getting a display....
     


  2. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    oke nvm, i used 480p and it worked...

    EDIT: Now the game just gets stuck after the intro screen...

    Help..
     
  3. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    Can i have some help?

    What can i do so the game runs properly let alone load properly....
     
  4. STANirvanaIND

    Newcomer STANirvanaIND Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Same problem here, I have a NTSC Wii but I want to play PAL GC games, the problem is I have to use special boots for some of them (liked patched MIOS) and I can't cause I have to force region. Is there some way to work around this?
     
  5. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    any help would be appreciated.....
     
  6. robman62

    Member robman62 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Country:
    United States
    That game is awesome btw, seriously just go buy it its gotta be like $5 used now
     
  7. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    I already have it downloaded and I so far haven't found it in my store.

    And secondly can anyone friggin help?
     
  8. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Verify the burn, if its a 100% check then the game doesn't work with the backup loader. This has already been answered for other games.
     
  9. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    The burn is fine, and this game is supposed to work according to the compatability list. So other than that, maybe the retarded who says it works, it doesn't really work....
     
  10. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    HELP MEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEe

    Doesn't anyone seriously have a solution or something?
     
  11. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
  12. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    nope doesn't work
     
  13. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    ..erm. try using gctool, extract dol and save into main.dol. use generic wii patcher and open the file. change the video mode setting and pick ntsc interlace or progressive. save and replace it back.

    use wii regionfrii and open the iso. it will give an error but u can open it up. change region to usa and save the file...

    u can try.
     
  14. yikkyon

    Member yikkyon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it's the iso?
    Re-download it?
    What dvd do you use?
    Are you using multi-game thingy?

    So many questions unanswered! [​IMG]
     
  15. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    wiifrii doesn't work with the iso, it give an error and press any key to continue then exits
     
  16. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    ISO is perfectly fine, DVD-R'S and im not using the multigame thingy,

    The only problem is that the game doesn't display but everything else i can hear and do, like i press the right trigger to shoot, and i hear the gun shoot.
     
  17. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Use preloader and enable force region mode.
     
  18. acesniper

    Member acesniper GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    or go here and try to enable "Region Free GC Video Patch Mode"
     
  19. WhiteWingedKnigh
    OP

    Member WhiteWingedKnigh GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Ummm.....
    Country:
    United States
    It won;t load the hacks, i keep getting error: missing EOf at line 12 something like that
     
  20. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    yea i know. it give error but u can change region code. try using regionfrii. i tried it before.
     

Share This Page