GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 357,995 2,437 87

  1. epicmartin7

    epicmartin7 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    So I gotta ask, is this an actual emulator, or do the games run natively on the DS's hardware? Just really curious.
     
  2. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It's a hypervisor. The game runs on the processor natively, but everything that's different or not available on a ds is emulated in such a way that the gba game should not notice it (in practice there are timing differences and stuff of course). It's explained in more detail a couple of pages back I think.
     
  3. epicmartin7

    epicmartin7 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2015
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, that's actually really neat. I did see some of the comparisons to Nintendont about this, but I wasn't how exactly it compared to it. That's cool the program is kind of using that hybrid tactic.

    I guess this is technically the only way to play GBA games somewhat natively on DSi hardware AFAIK. Which is also really cool. Thanks for answering!
     
  4. ProjectgamerBr

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hello! I have 2 ds lite, and one of them i got to convert to a macro gameboy (and the other i have a death pixel problem on the top screen). I really wanted to test your emulator using the screen under the console. The snemulDS emulator has an option to press the START + L + R + RIGHT buttons and invert the screens. If possible, how would you do the same with this emulator? Apparently it does not seem to be very difficult, and I would be very grateful to be able to play gba using the bottom screen of DS, and I bet many other users will also be pleased. That way also, certainly would test the maximum your emulator, which incidentally, is very good, is a great project, was playing super mario advance 2, and the performance is fantastic. And I'm sorry for English because I'm Brazilian.
     
    Lyrin likes this.
  5. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'll add an option to switch the screens on the file selection menu or so.
     
  6. ProjectgamerBr

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    And would it be possible to revert afterwards? Even using the bottom screen with the game, then reverse to use some configuration? Anyway, thank you very much for your attention, I will await a future update. :)
     
  7. ambient

    ambient Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Looks like I'm totally out of luck :( Latest ARM7 version does boot on my Acekard 2i, but I'm not able to run any game. When I select the game, the bios animation plays, but after that top screen goes white and nothing happens (there is no error message). There is also looping 'beep' sound (every time the same). I tried few games listed in the wiki as playable, without intros and with SRAM patching. Does anyone have any idea what else could I do?
     
  8. zfreeman

    zfreeman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    924
    Country:
    United States
    Boot through DSOrganize.
     
  9. ambient

    ambient Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Antarctica
    When I try to boot it through DSOrganize 3.2, both screens just go white and nothing happens next. When I try to boot it by pushing Y (alternative launch), there is message 'Initializing FAT.' on the top screen and the console also freezes.
     
  10. zfreeman

    zfreeman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    924
    Country:
    United States
    I would suggest trying another branch.
     
  11. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    Austria
    @ambient Sorry, that was a mistake on my part. I didn´t uncomment the #define. I trying now but i´m not really sure how to do it.
     
  12. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    Austria
    I tried again with an new cleaned build. I´m getting Super Mario World to boot up but the Game is freezing at the Nintendo presents Screen. @Gericom could you please compile and upload a build from the arm7 dldi branch for testing ?
     
  13. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'll upload it later
     
  14. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    Austria
    Thanks. On a side note. @Gericom, i´m currently testing the compability of the GBA VC Injector and Super Mario Advance 4 -Super Mario Bros 3 hangs on the Map Screen just like in gbarunner.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2017
  15. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It seems to be a sideeffect of the sram patch. No$gba shows the same behavior on the patched rom
     
  16. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    Austria
    Ah,@Gericom. Could you help me out? What needs to be deleted here to uncommend the define?

    #ifndef __COMMON_DEFS_H__#define __COMMON_DEFS_H__#define ARM7_DLDI#define SD_CACHE_SIZE
     
  17. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you have NOT commented out #define ARM7_DLDI (like you show there) it builds an arm7 version. Otherwise you put // in front of #define ARM7_DLDI. Like //#define ARM7_DLDI
     
  18. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    Austria
    So if i compile it like this i get the build thats working with TWLoader? Sorry i´m a complete noob when it comes to coding.:wink:
     
  19. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes
     
  20. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,986
    Country:
    Austria
    Strange. That was the way i compiled the build in the first place. And it wasn´t playable.
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2017
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,