Fixing Partition 2 On OEM 320GB 360 Slim Harddrive?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Startropic1, Aug 30, 2019.

  1. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    I'm setting up a stock WD 320GB harddrive for use with a 360 slim model. It's mostly up and running, but I can't get partition 2/original xbox game functionality to work. When I try to browse the drive with Xploder360 Extreme2 it only shows "Partition 1". Horizon shows all the data ok but doesn't designate partitions. 360Commander shows partitions 0,2,3 on the drive just fine. I would think with partition 2 there it should be good, although partition 2 is empty. Because Xploder360 Extreme sees "partition 1" and nothing else, I don't think it can restore partition 2 from my backup image properly.

    When I try to play an original xbox disc on the system, it recognizes the discs but gives an error saying I might need to redownload the game. I have tried Grabbed By the Ghoulies and Halo 2. Both discs are fine.

    What is the current best method for resolving this issue?
     
  2. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    23
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    Reinject the Xbox emulator partition.
    Get Xplorer360_320GB, it'll allow you to restore the emulator partition without messing up the drive.
     
    godreborn likes this.
  3. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    Xplorer360_320GB is saying no FATX drive found.
     
  4. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    23
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    Run it as an Admin?
     
  5. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    I am, also tried with XP Compatability mode.
     
  6. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    23
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    Hm, do you have access to a JTAG/RGH machine?
    Might be a long shot but you might be able to copy the emulator files onto the partition with FSD/Xexmenu.

    You're using Win10?
     
  7. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    Right now I'm working on my Win7 32-bit machine. I also have a Win10 64-bit machine. Both Pro. I do not have a modded 360 machine. My own 360 is a black (elite I guess) phat model. I probably should get to softmodding it.
     
  8. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    12
    Oct 10, 2009
    United States
    it may be smb 1.0. it seems to be the problem with a lot of older game systems. for example, you can no longer map a network drive on the 360 unless you enable that feature. don't know if that's happening here, but windows 10 has it disabled in its feature's list due to security concerns. I think this is also the cause of the usb connectivity issue with the vita.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    nm, what I said, since you're using windows 7. you might try permissions, moving the app to the desktop (no spaces or weird characters). with permissions, check if the user has full access.
     
  9. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    Horizon sees the drive ok, as does 360Commander. Modio not so much. 360Xploder Extreme only sees "Partition 1"
     
  10. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    23
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    Hm weird.
    Using Win 7 32 bit meself and I'm able to R/W on Partition 2 in Xplorer360, all builds of them.

    You're using the official MS transfer kit?

    Oh, allowed sufficient waiting before the entire drive has been loaded (up to 5 min?)
     
  11. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    No, I took apart a Seagate "Expansion Portable Drive" and used the USB connector from it with the WD drive. It worked enough to format it and copy the HDDhackr stuff to it. The only step I can't complete is the partition 2 bit.

    I'm very tempted to just connect directly to the mobo (and obviously reboot the computer before hand.)
     
  12. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    23
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    Hm, try what godreborn said, If that doesn't work, try it with a Transfer kit?
     
  13. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    Ok, tried connecting the drive to my PC directly to mobo. Still getting same results. Modio and Xploder360_320 still don't see it. Other programs do.
    -
     
  14. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    12
    Oct 10, 2009
    United States
    have you tried a transfer cable?
     
  15. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    I have to find it, moved recently. Some things are still packed.
     
  16. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    I've made some progress. I redid HDDHackr, and now Xplorer360-320 shows partitions 0,2,3 but there is no option in Xplorer360-320 to restore just partition 2 like there is in Xplorer Extreme.
     
  17. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks

    Moderator
    23
    GBAtemp Patron
    DinohScene is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    Oct 11, 2011
    Antarctica
    Восторг
    Odd, I never had that issue when I stored the emulator partition on me 320GB drive in Xplorer360-320.

    Are you using the MS transfer kit?
     
  18. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    What does the kit have to do with whether or not the option to restore partition 2 exists in Xploder360-320? Do you use a different option there? Xploder360 Extreme has a specific option that says "restore partition 2". The 320 version doesn't have this.
     
  19. lisreal2401

    lisreal2401 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    7
    Jun 4, 2013
    United States
    This isn't here or there - so long as the drive is picked up in Windows you can restore the partition regardless.

    Also - these tools, while useful, kind of suck in terms of usability. If you don't mind the installation of FATxplorer (premium tool with a free 7 day clock) this is polished to shit, despite it being paid software for a very niche market. It doesn't mind any HDD you throw at it from the short time I tried it.
     
    Last edited by lisreal2401, Sep 4, 2019
  20. Startropic1
    OP

    Startropic1 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    3
    May 1, 2013
    United States
    C-Island
    Yeah, I tried FATxplorer, but in the free version they have the partition 2 option blocked behind the paywall. There's also Party Buffalo, but that doesn't really have a partition 2 option.
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...