Hardware Fixing Partition 2 On OEM 320GB 360 Slim Harddrive?

Startropic1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
C-Island
XP
491
Country
United States
I'm setting up a stock WD 320GB harddrive for use with a 360 slim model. It's mostly up and running, but I can't get partition 2/original xbox game functionality to work. When I try to browse the drive with Xploder360 Extreme2 it only shows "Partition 1". Horizon shows all the data ok but doesn't designate partitions. 360Commander shows partitions 0,2,3 on the drive just fine. I would think with partition 2 there it should be good, although partition 2 is empty. Because Xploder360 Extreme sees "partition 1" and nothing else, I don't think it can restore partition 2 from my backup image properly.

When I try to play an original xbox disc on the system, it recognizes the discs but gives an error saying I might need to redownload the game. I have tried Grabbed By the Ghoulies and Halo 2. Both discs are fine.

What is the current best method for resolving this issue?
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,565
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
22,936
Country
Antarctica
Hm, do you have access to a JTAG/RGH machine?
Might be a long shot but you might be able to copy the emulator files onto the partition with FSD/Xexmenu.

You're using Win10?
 

Startropic1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
C-Island
XP
491
Country
United States
Hm, do you have access to a JTAG/RGH machine?
Might be a long shot but you might be able to copy the emulator files onto the partition with FSD/Xexmenu.

You're using Win10?
Right now I'm working on my Win7 32-bit machine. I also have a Win10 64-bit machine. Both Pro. I do not have a modded 360 machine. My own 360 is a black (elite I guess) phat model. I probably should get to softmodding it.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,180
Country
United States
it may be smb 1.0. it seems to be the problem with a lot of older game systems. for example, you can no longer map a network drive on the 360 unless you enable that feature. don't know if that's happening here, but windows 10 has it disabled in its feature's list due to security concerns. I think this is also the cause of the usb connectivity issue with the vita.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Right now I'm working on my Win7 32-bit machine. I also have a Win10 64-bit machine. Both Pro. I do not have a modded 360 machine. My own 360 is a black (elite I guess) phat model. I probably should get to softmodding it.

nm, what I said, since you're using windows 7. you might try permissions, moving the app to the desktop (no spaces or weird characters). with permissions, check if the user has full access.
 

Startropic1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
C-Island
XP
491
Country
United States
it may be smb 1.0. it seems to be the problem with a lot of older game systems. for example, you can no longer map a network drive on the 360 unless you enable that feature. don't know if that's happening here, but windows 10 has it disabled in its feature's list due to security concerns. I think this is also the cause of the usb connectivity issue with the vita.

Horizon sees the drive ok, as does 360Commander. Modio not so much. 360Xploder Extreme only sees "Partition 1"
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
22,565
Trophies
4
Location
Восторг
XP
22,936
Country
Antarctica
Hm weird.
Using Win 7 32 bit meself and I'm able to R/W on Partition 2 in Xplorer360, all builds of them.

You're using the official MS transfer kit?

Oh, allowed sufficient waiting before the entire drive has been loaded (up to 5 min?)
 

Startropic1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
C-Island
XP
491
Country
United States
Hm weird.
Using Win 7 32 bit meself and I'm able to R/W on Partition 2 in Xplorer360, all builds of them.

You're using the official MS transfer kit?

Oh, allowed sufficient waiting before the entire drive has been loaded (up to 5 min?)

No, I took apart a Seagate "Expansion Portable Drive" and used the USB connector from it with the WD drive. It worked enough to format it and copy the HDDhackr stuff to it. The only step I can't complete is the partition 2 bit.

I'm very tempted to just connect directly to the mobo (and obviously reboot the computer before hand.)
 

Startropic1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
C-Island
XP
491
Country
United States
Ok, tried connecting the drive to my PC directly to mobo. Still getting same results. Modio and Xploder360_320 still don't see it. Other programs do.
-
 

Startropic1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
C-Island
XP
491
Country
United States
I've made some progress. I redid HDDHackr, and now Xplorer360-320 shows partitions 0,2,3 but there is no option in Xplorer360-320 to restore just partition 2 like there is in Xplorer Extreme.
 

Startropic1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
C-Island
XP
491
Country
United States
What does the kit have to do with whether or not the option to restore partition 2 exists in Xploder360-320? Do you use a different option there? Xploder360 Extreme has a specific option that says "restore partition 2". The 320 version doesn't have this.
 

lisreal2401

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2013
Messages
855
Trophies
1
Age
27
XP
2,944
Country
United States
Odd, I never had that issue when I stored the emulator partition on me 320GB drive in Xplorer360-320.

Are you using the MS transfer kit?
This isn't here or there - so long as the drive is picked up in Windows you can restore the partition regardless.

Also - these tools, while useful, kind of suck in terms of usability. If you don't mind the installation of FATxplorer (premium tool with a free 7 day clock) this is polished to shit, despite it being paid software for a very niche market. It doesn't mind any HDD you throw at it from the short time I tried it.
 
Last edited by lisreal2401,

Startropic1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
163
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
C-Island
XP
491
Country
United States
This isn't here or there - so long as the drive is picked up in Windows you can restore the partition regardless.

Also - these tools, while useful, kind of suck in terms of usability. If you don't mind the installation of FATxplorer (premium tool with a free 7 day clock) this is polished to shit, despite it being paid software for a very niche market. It doesn't mind any HDD you throw at it from the short time I tried it.

Yeah, I tried FATxplorer, but in the free version they have the partition 2 option blocked behind the paywall. There's also Party Buffalo, but that doesn't really have a partition 2 option.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtube.com/shorts/gz90ppV7yfE?si=y1IdUB1kPvndhn5P