ERROR WITH DBZ ATTACK OF THE SAIYANS (EUR)

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Zerousen, Nov 7, 2009.

Nov 7, 2009
  1. Zerousen
    OP

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    Hey tempers! i have just got to the chapter where raditz came to earth,and piccolo is about to fight him,but when the battle starts,it immediately makes me lose...here's a pic
    of the problem.



    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    i wonder what's wrong...... [​IMG]

    srry about the quality of the pic. was using my mom's phone,since my lil sisters camera ran outta batteries...
     
  2. mcboom

    Member mcboom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Philippines
    Try it with a new rom and see if it happens again, and what flashcart are you using?
    EDIT: didn't know there was no USA rom out
     
  3. The Great And My

    Newcomer The Great And My Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    alright so i think I may have a solutioun, copy all your files back on to your computer(or transfer them) Next CHECK FOR VIRUSES ON YOUR SD CARD or UPDATE YOUR FLASH CART!!! If these dont work for you post your question on wikianswers
     
  4. Zerousen
    OP

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    i am using my sisters original r4.
     
  5. Zerousen
    OP

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    i thought there wasnt a USA release yet o.o. i have only seen the EUR version o.o
     
  6. mcboom

    Member mcboom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Philippines
    Oh haha sorry i didn't know anyway what happens after you lose because maybe you are supposed to lose
    P.S. i don't have the game so i'm not completely sure about what i am saying
    P.S.2 are you on ysmenu or v1.18?
     
  7. Zerousen
    OP

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    v1.18. my sister likes 1.18 better. only because it looks better to her.it was working fine until the battle started,and made me lose the battle for some odd reason.
    OH and after i lose,it just goes back to the starting screen,like it should.
     
  8. mcboom

    Member mcboom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Philippines
    Are you using any cheats?
     
  9. Zerousen
    OP

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    yes,i was. and i know that sometimes cheats can mess up the game. so i turned them off for this battle,but it doesnt make a difference..
     
  10. Zerousen
    OP

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    dangit....it was finally starting to get interesting...-.-'
     
  11. Daddy24

    Member Daddy24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Somewhere in France
    Country:
    France
    Now it's weird.I've passed this fight without problem.Maybe your rom or sav is corrupted ?


    Or worse,the R4 is the problem.My card is a Acvekard 2i with AKAIO 1.5.
     
  12. KirovAir

    Member KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did you saved the game while cheats were on before that battle? If so, it does not matter if the cheats are off now. Your save is probably corrupted. (In a rare way)
     
  13. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    If you SAVED it with cheats on before, i think it does screw up the game.
    ummm, Have you tried replacing the rom and using the same save?
    other than that im not sure, the Europe version doesnt have AP sooo im not sure
     
  14. Daddy24

    Member Daddy24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Somewhere in France
    Country:
    France
    The EU release doesn't have AP.
     
  15. outgum

    Member outgum Pokemanz Master

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,993
    Location:
    Hamilton, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Didnt i just say that? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page