DSi Firmware Update Suggestion

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by colinslater, Aug 2, 2009.

Aug 2, 2009
  1. colinslater
    OP

    Newcomer colinslater Newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This hasn't happended to me but, because of the dsi firmware update and it blocking flashcards can you not just reset your dsi back to default settings. Does that make you able to play on it again.

    Thanks
     
  2. SonixAurora

    Newcomer SonixAurora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i formatted it and nothing happened
     
  3. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Unless you have a way to downgrade the firmware, no.
     
  4. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Using the formatting option in the system menu has nothing to do with firmware. [​IMG]
     
  5. oxol

    Newcomer oxol Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Sweden
    so if I've already updated the DSi, you cant do anything to get the AK2i to work on your console again exept buying a new DS console?
     
  6. TheDestroyer

    Member TheDestroyer GBAtemp's Official Keyblade Masterâ„¢

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    My Destroyed Village
    Country:
    United States
    Nope someone would find solution to make Ak 2i to work on the latest DSi firmware.. buying new DS console isn't the best option for it... it would be a waste of money..

    if you've already updated your DSi.. wait for a fix.. [​IMG]
     
  7. oxol

    Newcomer oxol Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Sweden
    well, I'm already planning on buying a DSlite to play GH games on, but I hadn't planned to buy a new one just to get the AK to work.
    but I meant that the only way to get your AK2i to work now is to buy a new consle.
    I know they'll fix it soon.
    I just hope it'll go quick [​IMG]
     
  8. claema

    Newcomer claema Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Netherlands
    another way is buy a new card wich is able to run on your current firmware
     
  9. tiggerlator

    Member tiggerlator GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The ak 2i works fine on dsi 1.4.3E now. This topic is from 2009.
     

Share This Page