1. Jannik

    Jannik Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    The Twilight Menu no longer starts properly on my Nintendo DSI. When I start it in the menu, both screens freeze and then only show a white image. I have already tried to reinstall in vain. HiyaCFW with Unlaunch is installed on the DSI. I really like the menu. Good job!
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  2. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    6,571
    Country:
    Austria
    Hello.:)

    If it still not work properly,please try

    - "locate" your DSi NAND Backup (it is needed for the next Steps)

    - please get the HiyaCFW Helper 3.6.1
    https://github.com/mondul/HiyaCFW-Helper/releases/tag/v3.6.1

    - the latest Release of 7z for your Windows Version
    https://www.7-zip.de/

    - format the SD Card with FAT32

    - launch the HiyaCFW Helper to make an fresh TWiLight Install.

    Thank you and
    Good luck.:)
     
    Tarmfot likes this.
  3. Jannik

    Jannik Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    I try this later. I'm not home. Thanks.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  4. Demetris

    Demetris Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Cyprus
    Update your unlaunch version to the latest stable one. Boot to it and tell it to run Twilight Menu+++ binary from cold boot.
    Done!

    Στάλθηκε από το POCOPHONE F1 μου χρησιμοποιώντας Tapatalk
     
  5. HippoPilot

    HippoPilot Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Australia
    Ahh. Thanks!
     
  6. AwesomeSaucemGuy

    AwesomeSaucemGuy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    339
    Country:
    Canada
    Forgive me if this is a dumb question, but can you play locally and/or online with the roms?
     
  7. banjo2

    banjo2 little man
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1,013
    Country:
    United States
    Online works, local is currently game-dependant.
     
  8. AwesomeSaucemGuy

    AwesomeSaucemGuy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2017
    Messages:
    339
    Country:
    Canada
    I’m having a bit of a problem. I went to go update the app and when I installed the updater via the QR code, the Launcher itself was overwritten by the updater. I updated both the menu and nds-bootstrap but when I exited, there was no new app or anything like that, the updater was still there. What should I do here?
    EDIT: Sorry, the app showed up once I restarted the system. There are no problems here anymore!
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2019
    alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  9. vowoqueoriginal

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Sorry for the late response but I downgraded to:
    v11.0.0: CycloDS iEvolution support!
     
    Robz8 likes this.
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,044
    Country:
    United States
    What flashcard is it?
     
  11. FateForWindows

    FateForWindows GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,108
    Country:
    United States
    I wonder, too. :unsure:
     
  12. Zekario

    Zekario Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Is the Underground not working in Platinum a known bug or just me?
     
  13. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,044
    Country:
    United States
    It's a known bug.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. Zekario

    Zekario Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Is it normal for the Underground to not work in Platinum? When I try, the screen goes black and nothing happens.
     
  15. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,044
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it's normal.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  16. Zekario

    Zekario Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Fast reply, thanks. Is that a problem with nds-bootstrap?
     
  17. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,044
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, it is.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  18. Megadriver94

    Megadriver94 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United States
    Some files in the Unlaunch menu on my DSi XL display as corrupted blocks. also, the Twilight menu LOLSNES doesn't work at all; whenever I select it, my system turns off. Also, How do you update HiyaCFW again?
     
  19. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12,044
    Country:
    United States
    The SNES emulator that TWiLight Menu++ uses, is called SNEmulDS.

    What version of HiyaCFW are you on?
     
  20. Megadriver94

    Megadriver94 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2017
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, found the SNEmulDS. The LOLSNES must be due to the fact I have a somewhat older version of HiyaCFW.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)