1. EthanSolo

    EthanSolo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    When I try and run Flipnote Studio on my 3DS with CFW, it gives me an error:

    "This game cannot be launched as a .nds file on 3DS/2DS."
    So do I need it in .launcharg format? If so, how do I do that??
     
  2. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    .launcharg doesn't work on 3DS either.
    Currently, you can't run any DSiWare on 3DS, outside of installing a CIA for it.
     
  3. EthanSolo

    EthanSolo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ok, thanks!
     
  4. 3DZeek

    3DZeek Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
  5. blackdragon20079

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Robz8, I cant copy the files from the zip file to the 3ds it says i doesnt have permission to copy
     
  6. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    What software are you using on your PC?
     
  7. blackdragon20079

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just Windows Explorer, Windows doesnt allow me to Copy it
     
  8. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    Is the SD connected to the PC, or are you trying to copy the files via wireless?
    If the latter, try installing FTPD on your 3DS, and install FileZilla on your PC.
     
  9. New_Ochanomizu

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Japan
    Hello.
    I put the NDS file on the root of the SD card and run the installation, and BootScreen etc. When I try to start it goes out, but it stops on a white screen without progressing to dsimenu.
    What should I do?
    It does not change even if left for more than 30 minutes.
    (translated by Bing)
     
  10. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    What guide are you following?
     
  11. New_Ochanomizu

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Japan

    I did it while looking at this place.
     
  12. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    First of all, don't follow video guides, as they tend to get outdated quickly.
    Second, try this guide, if you haven't yet.
     
    FateForWindows likes this.
  13. Tarantus

    Tarantus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2015
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Brazil
    Guys, I've the "white screen" issue for Ni no Kuni. I've tried other NDS games and they work, but not Ni no Kuni... I've patched itun with the English patch and even tried something about changing the arm7.bin file, but it stills run only to a white screen. I've heard about changing the "Run in" mode to NDS and NDSi, but that only worked for some games, not with Ni no Kuni...

    Any advices?
     
  14. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried asking in this page?
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/ni-no-kuni-translation-eng.373770/
     
    JSMastah likes this.
  15. New_Ochanomizu

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Japan

    fmmmm
     
    JSMastah likes this.
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    Try redownloading TWiLight Menu++ from here, and make sure you put the whole "_nds" folder onto the SD root.
     
  17. New_Ochanomizu

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Japan
    Is it after uninstalling all the CIA files and such?
     
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    No. Just install the new ones.
     
  19. New_Ochanomizu

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Japan
    Noooooo
     

    Attached Files:

    JSMastah likes this.
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11,831
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have that file in said path?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)