1. ThatNintendoNerd

    ThatNintendoNerd GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    269
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know what alpha to save custom series icons as in the NVIDIA DDS plugin? Specifically mark_00 and mark_30. It comes out as format 21 in CMD and when I open the DDS in Photoshop, it comes out as a black square? So do I save alpha as A8R8G8B8 or DXT3 with my image or something else?
     
  2. Downside

    Downside Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Yo, I want to add a csp for Shadow but the download didn't come with any, how to make?

    Anyone?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    There's a discord server for Smash 4 modding?

    whattt.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    tfw your posts merge :^)
     
  3. Segtendo

    Segtendo #TeamMarie
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    United States
  4. Downside

    Downside Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't see it lmao.
     
  5. Segtendo

    Segtendo #TeamMarie
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    United States
    Which is why I quoted it?
     
  6. Downside

    Downside Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I'm blind as heck, I can't even see my dog that's right in front of me lmao.
     
  7. Downside

    Downside Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Oh snap, found out how to add specific voices for specific slots.
     
  8. holyluigi

    holyluigi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2015
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I am completly new so maybe this is a noob question.
    I tried to mod 3 characters and nothing wokred as intended and I hope someone can explain why ^^'
    Falcon:
    -Jab1 "Damage=9" what happened instead: Move is gone (or at least the hitbox)
    -Side Special. Added Allow_Interrupt after the hitbox. what happened instead: Move is gone (including fire effects). Animation is still played and distance is still traveled.
    Pacman:
    -Neutral-air first hitbox "Damage=20" what happened instead: Damage increase worked fine but 2nd and third hitbox now trip 100% of time.
    -Side Smash changed angle to send them upwards. Works fine
    -down tilt doubled BKB "BKB=0x32 -> BKB=0x64" what happened isntead: move is gone or at least the hitbox
    Zelda:
    -Dash Attack: added Allow_Interrupt after hitbox. Move is now interruptible but the hit effect (the magic sparks) are gone now. (also combo's into Fair and Up special now :P)
    -Down Air: sweetspot hitbox size trippled. "3 ->9" Worked fine

    Now 1 extra thing. Sm4shCommand seems to have a weird issue.
    If a value contains a "," it deletes the "," and if there are number behind the "," it deletes them too.
    Example: I open a move and it contains the line: Set_Frame_Multiplier(Speed=0,9) and I close the move without changing anything and then open it up again the line changed by itself to: Set_Frame_Multiplier(Speed=0)
    If a value contains a "." it deletes the "." but the numbers behind it aren't affected
    Example I open a move and it the hitlag is for example: Hitlag=2.6 When I close this move and open it up again it changed to Hitlag=26

    I have this issue with every version of Sm4shCommand basically making modding impossible.

    I hope someone knows why some moves just are gone or lose effects while others work fine when I did the same thing. I hope someone as an idea or at least a guess where that can come from.
    Also I hope someone knows a solution to the ", and ." issue.
     
  9. Segtendo

    Segtendo #TeamMarie
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    United States
    Scratch that link. Use this: https://discord.gg/0zc7UzZFCRaQfvw5
     
  10. BoulderBash

    BoulderBash Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2016
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know where the character portraits and their alt's are located? Can't seem to find them
     
  11. NAFEDUDE

    NAFEDUDE GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Without muting for conflicting soundbanks?
     
  12. Downside

    Downside Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    ui>replace>char, when replacing you chr_00, chr_11, chr_13. stcok icons should be there too.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I don't think so. What I did was, I just re-named the sound files with the respective slots.

    For example. For Shadow, I have him on c01. So I would put: snd_vc_Sonic_c01

    I still have to test it, I just noticed this while looking at jr's sound files.
     
  13. NAFEDUDE

    NAFEDUDE GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    That's uh

    Not really news
     
  14. Downside

    Downside Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    Then, that doesn't work?
     
  15. NAFEDUDE

    NAFEDUDE GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    No, it does, but if, say, you have costumes that use 2 different soundbanks, one will be mute for some reason.
     
  16. Downside

    Downside Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I mean, I know about the hit affect sound issue, but I believe that's a problem that can't be fixed in my opinion. Unless you implement some sort of completely new hit sound or something for the character.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Oh, is that what the you're trying to fix?

    Hold on for a moment. I think I saw something like that somewhere.
     
  17. NAFEDUDE

    NAFEDUDE GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    There must be some way to get it to work. I'll have to try the given theory by Rarity.
     
  18. ToonQuill

    ToonQuill Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    So I've been changing Corrin's name back to Kamui. I've succeeded in displaying it correctly in battle and the results screen, but on the CSS I have a problem. On the actual roster I've changed the name, but the name that appeared next to the character portraits is still Corrin. Anyone know how to edit that one?
     
  19. ZettaSloww

    ZettaSloww Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    What was Raritys theory? It may be similar to mine and why it isn't working out.
     
  20. NAFEDUDE

    NAFEDUDE GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    119
    Country:
    United States
    Well, plan, rather. Basically, take Cloud or Ryu's custom sounds, rename the files to match another character, then see if it loads the sounds for that cotsume.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Discussion], Modding, Center