?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks, for me doesn't work, green screen and nothing more, it's strange... I don't change anything:unsure:
     
  2. PiracyForTheMasses

    PiracyForTheMasses GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2018
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    United States
    PS4 did get an update the other day, not sure if that is the issue or not. I personally have not tried it since the update released.
     
  3. Crashdummyy

    Crashdummyy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried running chiaki from album ( not overriding title to access full ram ).
    That solved the Problem for me regarding the green screen.

    My PS4 is on the latest update ( checked it again right now ) and chiaki works flawlessly
     
  4. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    Rhank you, but nope, 10 mins with the green screen, I don't understand, two days sgo works fine
     
  5. Devilm00n

    Devilm00n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Italy
    Have you tried reinstalling it?
     
  6. sorabora

    sorabora GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    310
    Country:
    United States
    7.51 was released last week, yes.
     
  7. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Spain
    Yes, no luck, I put the connection code and...green screen

    EDIT

    Nevermind!! My fault:rofl2:, the problem are the PS4's IP:shy:, solved!
     
    Last edited by TimeDevouncer, Jun 3, 2020
  8. Djakku

    Djakku Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    @H0neyBadger , I did compiled successfully your port few week back but now
    I have tried to compile the project on linux with the updated devkitpro but I have and error:
    do you have any suggestion?
     
  9. Devilm00n

    Devilm00n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Italy
  10. br7an5477

    br7an5477 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if anyone else has had this issue.

    I have everything working and I overclocked my Switch. However, it seems like it’s locked at 30fps. I have it set to 60fps in my configuration file.
     
    Last edited by br7an5477, Jun 4, 2020
  11. br7an5477
    This message by br7an5477 has been removed from public view by osaka35, Jun 6, 2020, Reason: duplicate.
    Jun 4, 2020
  12. ElTuberias

    ElTuberias Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Chile
    Thanks
    How do i use this?
     
  13. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6,096
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Install it with, e.g, Awoo installer, then you can run it from your home menu, assuming you've got the nro and its config file located appropriately.
     
  14. ElTuberias

    ElTuberias Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Chile
    Thanks it works perfectly after overclocking yhe cpu to 1224hz. I am very happy. thanks again to hippy dave and H0neyBadger
     
    hippy dave likes this.
  15. RAGER

    RAGER GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2018
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Russia
    I'm currently using Remote Play on my laptop in my office with 2.4GHz Wi-Fi to play PS4 games back at home (Wi-Fi 5GHz with white/real ip).
    Will it be possible to use Switch for that purpose or not? Anyway thanks for your work!
     
  16. Devilm00n

    Devilm00n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Italy
    someone a few posts back tried to get it running outside of local network but was having problems, don't know if they managed to solve them
     
  17. ElTuberias

    ElTuberias Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Chile
    I tried running a 60 fps game at 60 fps, but I get the graphical errors.even with the cpu at 1785 Hz.
     
  18. FamicomHeero

    FamicomHeero GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe this has been answered but if the switch is in docked mode can you use a PS4 controller or would there be plans to do so?
     
  19. Rahkeesh

    Rahkeesh GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2018
    Messages:
    1,736
    Country:
    United States
    sys-con supports DS4 if its wired. Presumably that dev is gradually working on wireless support too.
     
  20. Devilm00n

    Devilm00n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 28, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Italy
    same, I guess the Switch cannot handle decoding 60fps. It's a bit strange since Moonlight seems to be able to handle 60fps though, maybe it comes down to optimization?
     
  21. Mrdx

    Mrdx GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2013
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    Antigua and Barbuda
    Do we need to install anything with this forwarder (like sys-clk)?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote