?

User experience

Poll closed Jun 11, 2020.
  1. good

    21 vote(s)
    65.6%
  2. decent

    8 vote(s)
    25.0%
  3. terrible

    3 vote(s)
    9.4%
  4. 32 voter(s)
  1. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    France
    Hello,
    I’m working on chiaki (ps4 remote play) switch homebrew.
    I tested on my laptop and results are correct. But from nintendo switch network performances are really under my expectations.

    Can someone (with a solid wifi) test the following Homebrew draft for me?
    https://github.com/H0neyBadger/chiaki/blob/switch-test/switch/README.md#chiaki-config-file

    This is a work in progress project, so there is no fancy GUI yet. currently only streaming is available.
    But feel free to post your questions here or on github (or PM me if needed).

    This project currently requires a configuration file `chiaki.conf` aside the chiaki.nro file on the SD card.
    PS4’s IP and hostname are available under:
    • Settings > System > system information
    instruction to obtain PSN account id:

    I also recommend to:
    • use 90DNS to allow nintendo switch lan
    • use a wired connection for the PS4
    • change the nintendo switch’s network setting MTU from 1400 to 1500.

    I’m considering buying a 802.11ac access point. But I’m not sure if it will do the tick or not.
    Continuing this project is pointless if the wifi cannot handle a decent audio/video/controllers IO.

    Any advice/feedback/contribution/help will be greatly appreciated.

    EDIT download link: https://github.com/H0neyBadger/chiaki/releases/tag/v0.0.4-switch
     
    Last edited by H0neyBadger, May 9, 2020
  2. SENSENuii

    SENSENuii Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Japan
    It works great the first time but it I close and reopen it it just gives me a green screen
     
  3. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    France
    thank you a lot.

    I see 3 possible causes.
    Could you check the content of your chiaki.conf (do not share the content publicly) ?

    1) the config file contains more than one ps4 hostname.
    the config file is overwritten during first run and a 2nd host might be added to the file.
    it happens when the host [hostname] of the config file does not match the real ps4 hostname.
    (I will fix it asap) (the hostname must match Settings > System > system information)

    2) the configuration file should contain "2" new lines like:
    where ** is a base 64 encoded keys
    Code:
    rp_key = "***********************"
    rp_regist_key = "****************"
    
    3) possible internal thread issue.

    If you are in case 2 or 3. Are you able to use nxlink to troubleshoot this issue. and share the log in private message.

    where X.X.X.X is your nintendo switch IP. From the homebrew menu run Y (netloader)
    Code:
    nxlink -a X.X.X.X -s ./chiaki.nro
     
  4. SENSENuii

    SENSENuii Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2019
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Japan
    So its definitely number 3 I have to go somewhere for a few hours but I would love to help you
    Add me on discord SEN#6492 and I will message you when I can
     
  5. Naokinx

    Naokinx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Korea, South
    How can I get the chiaki.conf file?
     
  6. Broduskii

    Broduskii GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2014
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    United States
    Can't seem to able to register the switch.
    I enter the code that is on my TV, the screen on my switch goes black for a little than green.
    The error code i get on the TV is ce-35406-8.

    I downloaded the android app and was able to register and connect with the same information.
     
  7. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    France
    Hello Naokinx.
    the chiaki.conf is just a simple flat file.
    you can create it with your favorite text editor.
    Please find the template bellow:

    Code:
    # required: PS4-XXX (PS4 local name)
    # name from PS4 Settings > System > system information
    [PS4-XXX]
    # required: lan PS4 IP address
    # IP from PS4 Settings > System > system information
    host_ip = X.X.X.X
    # required: sony oline id (login)
    psn_online_id = ps4_online_id
    # required (PS4>7.0): https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki#obtaining-your-psn-accountid
    psn_account_id = ps4_base64_account_id
    # optional(default 30): remote play fps (must be 30 or 60)
    video_fps = 30
    # optional(default 720p): remote play resolution (must be 1080p, 720p, 540p, 360p)
    # 1080p is for ps4 pro only
    video_resolution = 720p
    let me know

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hello Broduskii,
    I check this error code. It looks related to session registration and login.
    What is your ps4 version ? the registration system changed with the version 7.0.
    if you are < 7.0:
    Please try to remove the psn_account_id from the config file. and let me know​
    if you are > 7.0:
    Please verify your "psn_account_id". if still facing an issue please send me your nxlink logs (in a private message).
    Code:
    nxlink -a X.X.X.X -s ./chiaki.nro
     
    Broduskii likes this.
  8. TimeDevouncer

    TimeDevouncer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2018
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Spain
    Wo! Really! Without Android? I try this this weekend:bow:
     
  9. falcorr

    falcorr Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2019
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Australia
    The Switch's wifi is fine. You just need to use 5GHz.
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  10. lolz5521

    lolz5521 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2015
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Do i need psn online id to use this? my ps4 is a hacked one also, and it never have any psn id.
     
  11. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    France
    Hello lolz,
    I honestly don't know.
    you may raise an issue on the upstream project.
    https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki/issues?q=
    I have checked closed issues with few keywords without success.
    I also checked the main page.

    (Personal guess: I think a valid and a linked psn id is required to properly map RP users against the PS4 local account)
    On version < 7.0 it might be completely different though.
     
  12. aldone

    aldone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Italy
    It's works. My ps4 is 5.05 and after inject payload PS4REN and registration obtained via pin it works. in the main menu of ps4 not freeze but when i try to open God of war the result is that of the second photo. However H0neyBadger fantastic homebrew. photo_2020-05-08_11-47-50.jpg photo_2020-05-08_11-55-17.jpg
     
  13. pekechar

    pekechar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Spain
    Hello, can you post a video of how you launch the application on the switch, please?
    I only get a green screen when launching the application
     
  14. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    France
    thank you a lot aldone for this review.
    I facing the same issue with my network connection. I m waiting store reopening to buy a 802.11ac 5ghz and continue testing.
    usually, static images are ok but as soon as i start a game troubles are coming. logs show a lot of corrupted frames or dropped data.

    Do you know which wifi standard are you using ?

    you may try to reduce graphic. but it still unplayable for me
    Code:
    video_resolution = 360p
    https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki#acknowledgements deserve all credit for this project. I m just doing my best to port it on switch.
     
  15. aldone

    aldone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Italy
    Look then I tell you my switch is in 5ghz wifi and my ps4 is in lan. Now the thing is that at 720p with god of war freeza but with crash insane trilogy it is very fluid and I also tried crash in dock and it's fantastic. Obviously all the credits go thestr4ng3r but the compliments also go to you for bringing his work to switch.
     
    H0neyBadger likes this.
  16. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    France
    It looks similar to the 1st issue. nxlink logs would help a lot.
    what is you PS4 firmware version ?

    It might comes from.

    discovery issue: the switch failed to initiate info gathering.
    PS4 is in standby mode: the ps4 is off
    PS4 remote play in not enable: Settings -> Remote Play (ensure this is ticked) -> Add Device
    PS4 user in not logged in: be sure to have an opened session with the same user as configured in chiaki.conf
    Registration failed: check the ps4 version (remove the psn_account_id if your version is < 7.0)
    Threads issue: a PS4 registration success appeared on screen followed (2~3 second after) by a logout message (upper left corner of the main screen). at this point the app is frozen and communication sockets are down.
     
  17. pekechar

    pekechar Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Spain
    It's works. It was not inside the Settings -> Remote Play -> Add Device menu. Once inside this menu on the PS4, just enter the PIN that appears on the Switch text box menu Chiaki.
    But it I close and reopen it it just gives me a green screen...
    I publish you the nxlink log and my chiaki.conf
    after being overwritten by the application
     

    Attached Files:

    H0neyBadger likes this.
  18. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5,871
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Really happy to see this, but right now I'm getting a crash when starting the nro, and I'm not sure why yet. There doesn't seem to be a crash log/dump either, but here's the error screen:

    20200508_140906.jpg
     
  19. H0neyBadger

    OP H0neyBadger Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    France
    there is few issue related to this code.
    https://github.com/thestr4ng3r/chiaki/search?q=0x80108bff&type=Issues

    I think 0x80108bff is a generic issue code returned by the PS4. it does not helps a lot.
    Could you please try in 30 fps ?
    I remember getting a similar error while running in 1080p 60fps from my ps4 slim.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Hello hippy dave,
    unfortunately this error does not help a lot. the process counter PC is at 0. it means the process did not start at all.

    what is your switch firmware / homebrew launcher / atmosphere .. ?
    could you verify the sd file copy of chiaki.nro it might be corrupted. or maybe you are running a different version of atmosphere / hb ...
     
  20. hippy dave

    hippy dave BBMB
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    5,871
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you, it turned out to be the SaltyNX sysmodule I had loaded, without that the nro starts fine now.

    After entering the pin I now get green screen, besides the two added lines you mentioned, the .conf it also has "rp_key_type = 2". My ps4 is on 5.05 so I'm not using accountid.

    edit: ok it's working, as long as I rewrite the original .conf file each time, and connect using a pin. Further connections without rewriting the .conf just give green screen, as other people have been finding. The video stream just about keeps it together at 30/360, any higher and it breaks up a lot. I found the home button mapped to minus, which is handy, unfortunately couldn't find a touchpad press for The Last Of Us in-game menu. Maybe that could be mapped to a screen touch - most games like TLOU just use the touchpad as a button, so you don't need to bother with touch coordinates etc.
     
    Last edited by hippy dave, May 8, 2020
    H0neyBadger likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - homebrew, Chiaki, remote