Can't delete save on EZ-Flash IV

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by acksed, Nov 7, 2009.

Nov 7, 2009

Can't delete save on EZ-Flash IV by acksed at 3:43 PM (2,010 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. acksed
    OP

    Newcomer acksed Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This little story will be called "Mistake upon mistake".

    I didn't have Windows (running Linux),so when I bought my EZ-Flash IV,I loaded Riviera into the NOR straight from the flash.
    I got a sector 0 FAT error,but the game still ran and saved when I loaded the first split file from the file browser. So I just played Riviera. That was why I bought it anyway :-).

    I couldn't browse the "EZDisk" directory,even though there were several other roms on the uSD.

    Time passed,and I never bothered looking inside to see how badly it was corrupted.

    I finished Riviera,and wanted to play Mother 3. Looking in the card,there were the roms,but no save games. I thought I should look for a fix for the sector 0 error,but I saw there was a firmware update,so,using a fresh 2GB uSD,formatted to FAT16 with gParted,I loaded the firmware. Updated fine,no sector 0 FAT problems and I could browse the EZDisk directory. "Hmm",I thought. "Maybe I should run Mother 3 from this card."

    Removed the firmware .bin,placed the translated Mother 3 rom on the card as before with Thunar. I saw a 0-byte file with the full name of Riviera in the EZ file browser when I loaded it,but thought it would be overwritten when I saved in Mother 3.

    Load into NOR and... woo! It plays! I go and try to save- "Unable to save".

    Shit.

    Am I fscked or is there some key combination that'll clear the memory?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Mother 3 requires SRAM patching.
     
  3. acksed
    OP

    Newcomer acksed Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is SRAM patching? What do you use for that - do I have to get the help of a Windows-running friend?
    Is there a way to do that on Linux? I tried running the EZClient software with WINE,but no joy.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    yes, your going to need a Windows-running friend. Either that or run a VM like VMware or Virtualbox and do your own patching. I suggest making a share folder so you can pass stuff back and forth between the host and guest systems.

    The EZClient has SRAM patch settings in there when you transfer it to the chip. Otherwise use your brain and google the words "gba sram patching" for more info.
     
  5. acksed
    OP

    Newcomer acksed Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No joy,at least when patched using NDSTokyotrim. The software works in WINE,it appears to patch them just fine - it just won't save when I talk to the frog. :-(
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,803
    Country:
    Antarctica
    YOU HAVE TO USE THE EZCLIENT TO SRAM PATCH.


    GBA patching, is not based on what you feel like using. This isn't like a NDS title where the DLDI autopatches your games for you. You don't get to choose what patcher you feel like it with gba.

    NDSTokyotrim, is for DS games noob not GBA games, of course it didn't work.
     
  7. acksed
    OP

    Newcomer acksed Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry. I assumed it'd work because it had an option for SRAM patching GBA games. They aren't interchangeable then? The more you know... :-)
     

Share This Page