1. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,141
    Country:
    Sweden
  2. JamisonFawkes

    JamisonFawkes Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Italy
    My switch is XAJ400316XXXXX and was on fw 4.0.1 (not 4.1.0). Do you think I'm safe? Won't be able to try SX OS on it till friday.
     
  3. Unleanone999

    Unleanone999 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    839
    Country:
    Togo
    You can try hekate.
     
    jimmyj likes this.
  4. aleexz

    aleexz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Spain
    Can we confirm that all of these "new" models have been bought only in Asia for now? It would make sense to start there.
     
  5. gnilwob

    gnilwob GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I can confirm that I bought mine in Hong Kong 2 days ago (8th July).
     
  6. aleexz

    aleexz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Spain
    The other guy also said he bought it in Japan, guess it's time to buy a Switch now in Europe/America before they get replaced by these ones.
     
  7. tiliarou

    tiliarou GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    France
    Don't start to judge without having the full picture. Your comment is idiotic, not them (yet).
     
    kspirit and chrisnasah like this.
  8. kramer987

    kramer987 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    idiotic it may be. but i'm right.
     
  9. tiliarou

    tiliarou GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2018
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    France
    Not in Japan anymore.

    Very strange that RCM is recognized but not the payload.
    Did you place the payload on the microsd as well ?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    No.
    Because your 4.1 model is receiving payload (so do mine), it doesn't mean that they don't know what they are doing.
     
  10. tbagg1ns

    tbagg1ns Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    I was having a black screen issue as well when I first started to run homebrew, payload injectors would say complete and all should have worked, but kept getting just a black screen.

    Turned out my issue was using USB3.0 ports on my Win7 pro machine. Switched to a regular 2.0 port and all my problems went away. You can also try dicking with the USB3.0 Legacy/support settings in the BIOS/UEFI.
     
    Mikuru and kramer987 like this.
  11. Picooz

    OP Picooz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Japan
    No, should I ?
     
  12. kramer987

    kramer987 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    no that's never necessary.
     
  13. tatumanu

    tatumanu GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    569
    Country:
    Portugal
    Silly question but you did use other microSD's right?
     
  14. Mnecraft368

    Mnecraft368 I hate my name.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,720
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    -snip-
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2018
  15. kramer987

    kramer987 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    he doesnt need a microsd card in the switch to get a payload to load successfully
     
    Kukielka and gnilwob like this.
  16. Aszrael

    Aszrael Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    Got the same problem at first.
    The payload transfer does not work all the times.

    Some times it works immediately, s.t. not. Figured out it highly depend on the sending machine.
    I use NXLoader v0.3 with my Galaxy s8 - works almost every time. My old computer (USB 2.0) was more or a less a guaranty. My new laptop (USB 3) just struggles...
     
  17. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    14,905
    they already did, I cant see them doing anything wrong, drivers seem installed correctly and device is detected, just fails to launch the payload
     
    Centergaming likes this.
  18. gnilwob

    gnilwob GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    There is no silly question !


    at 6:30 you will see that I was sending biskeydump.bin
    This payload(or hekate payload) does not require any sd card to be inserted at the boot step.
    On the command line screen you will see that it struck after sending payload to the console.

    2018-07-10_23-27-36.png

    It is not about the USB 2/3 port.
    I tried 4 different ports on my pc, same result, 2 consoles work, 1 console does not work.

    I did try my best to cover in the video that my other console(at least 2 but only recorded 1) work fine on the same environment.
    In fact, I have never failed to send payload to my 2 other consoles at all.
    I also verified that it was on RCM mode (APX device).
    I also tried different payload, show you the checksum of the file to make sure that the files are not corrupted.
    I have no other idea what might be the error from user perspective.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2018
  19. Mnecraft368

    Mnecraft368 I hate my name.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    1,720
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh lol
    sorry
     
  20. aetna

    aetna Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Croatia
    will do in a few days..... so far all i tried is to connect switch to the pc.. and i couldnt get it recognized.... i didnt go far... i dont have much time for this right now... ill try when i get new cable and make a jig....

    btw mine sn is XAJ700392...... bought in europe, croatia.... a month ago......
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - hardware, released, trying