autobooting a .nds file on an ak2 clone...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by baffle-boy, Oct 23, 2009.

Oct 23, 2009
  1. baffle-boy
    OP

    Member baffle-boy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Country:
    Canada
    well, after a lot of research on my old r4ultra i found out that it is, in fact a clone of the acekard2 (or maybe just the acekard?) AND the r4 at the same time, sort of a hybrid. so i decided to try running AKAIO on it, and it worked quite easily! all i had to do was start the "akmenu4.nds" file. i renamed it to _DS_MSHL.NDS so it will start from the multimedia button, but that is still too many steps just to start AKAIO! is there any way to get an acekard (it's more similar to one of those than an r4) to start a .nds file on boot? like naming it autoboot.nds works in a cyclo?
     
  2. jak larnak

    Member jak larnak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    188
    Location:
    Not so far
    Country:
    France
    Did you try to put only the AKAIO firmware on you sd? (the 1.4.1 version since 1.5 doesn't support clones anymore)
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    1.4.1 can't use the new loaders, they are signed to work only with 1.5.

    -another world
     
  4. baffle-boy
    OP

    Member baffle-boy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Country:
    Canada
    i DID put the AKAIO firmware on the micro sd... that is the whole point of this thread, i want it to automatically start the .nds file for AKAIO rather than manually finding it and starting it. so... please give useful answers...
     
  5. bollocks

    Member bollocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i think it works if you have two copies of the akmenu4.nds file, keep one named akmenu4.nds and name the other _DS_MENU.DAT (replacing the "R4" menu)
    not that im at all sure, i don't have any acekard clones to try it on.
     

Share This Page