AKAIO 1.3 final

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Smiths, Jan 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Jan 22, 2009

AKAIO 1.3 final by Smiths at 3:17 AM (34,553 Views / 0 Likes) 174 replies

  1. Smiths
    OP

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    Download: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4593 (fixed version # in About screen)

    AKAIO home page: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/
    Bug Tracker: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/bugdar/
    Loaders: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/
     


  2. Diablo1123

    Member Diablo1123 Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Location:
    Underground
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, gonna dig out my AK2 to try it now.
     
  3. demonicstrife

    Member demonicstrife *INSERTGENERICTITLE*

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    769
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle
    Country:
    United States
    Absolutely awesome! Great work with AKAIO.

    Updating now.
     
  4. SoulAnger

    Member SoulAnger MENUdo's Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    743
    Country:
    Philippines
    Booyah, this is awesome. [​IMG]
     
  5. Sharpz

    Member Sharpz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    L.A California
    Country:
    United States
    YEAH! Now I can play Bleach and my save won't get corrupted.You guys make having a AK worthwhile.Keep up the good work. [​IMG]
     
  6. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Apparently Smiths did a shocking job on packaging up this release, version number in the help window is still rc2 and there are no loaders in this rar. I'll upload a new rar shortly which will address these issues.

    EDIT: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4593 fixed release.
     
  7. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
    The Start> Help menu says "v1.3rc2" and not "AKAIO 1.3 Final"


    Thanks for the awesome loader!
     
  8. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
  9. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
    When i went into the wifi updater and did the download latest ak loader it downloaded it but instead of them being put in "akloader" folder they got put in a new folder called "loaders" and i had to move them to "akloader" folder for akaio to see them so i could select them
     
  10. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
    r u sure #3268 issue fixed. ? it doesn't even load on this akaio just get black lower screen and white upper screen
     
  11. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yes it works, it just has a white screen for like 4 seconds after that it loads perfectly fine.
     
  12. moviecut

    Newcomer moviecut Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Germany
    hey, great! one question: what is the official release this is based on? are there all fixes inside, that are in the official release 4.14?
     
  13. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    This is based on 4.07 with the DMA code from 4.12 and contains ALOT more fixes than the official firmware, you can't even compare the two anymore.
     
  14. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States
  15. Yummy

    Member Yummy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    On Earth?...
    Country:
    France
    3268 works now perfectly for me!


    Thank you so much for this awesome update! [​IMG]
     
  16. zincsterio

    Newcomer zincsterio Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    Did the key combo for soft reset change? It was L+R+B+A+Down right?

    I tried in a couple games but nothing happened.
     
  17. Shadow#1

    Member Shadow#1 Wii & 3DS Softmod Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,088
    Country:
    United States

    It's still the same "u have to enable it in the patches menu"
     
  18. NDSAK2

    Newcomer NDSAK2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank You normatt and smiths. AKAIO makes me happy that I have an AK2. You guys rock.
     
  19. Sprite93

    Newcomer Sprite93 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Taiwan
    May i ask how to change font in uisettings.ini ? I use Traditional Chinese.
    I put wenquanyi_9pt.pcf in Adv.EvoR folder and edit Adv.EvoR/uisettings.ini to add "customUnicodeFont = wenquanyi_9pt.pcf"
    But AKAIO still load default font.
    I edit lang-zh/language.ini and add below

    [font]
    main = wenquanyi_9pt.pcf
    language = 2

    still not work.

    What shell I do? Thank you very much for all of this.
     
  20. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    That font is hardcoded to be locked out, it is too large and causes memory issues.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page