Hacking AKAIO 1.3 final

Status
Not open for further replies.

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
OP
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,387
Trophies
0
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
1,389
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
AK-AIO 1.3
+ AK2i support (options that could potentially harm AK2i are disabled)
+ Loaders are now external and can be updated separately to the GUI.
- Updated Wirelessly! (choose Loader Update in Wifi Update option of Start Menu)
- Small changelog, download, update all possible
- Loaders only updated for card being used (e.g. - AK2 users only download ak2loader)
- Resume supported
- Many loaders are beta, know this and shut up
- Manual download page @ http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/
+ Wifi Cheat Update has resume support!
- Prompts after confirming you wish to "Try Again"
+ Files are now sorted alphabetically (Forced at the moment, sorry).
+ Added Some of Gelu's patches:
- Faster Directory Listing.
- New List mode - Internal nds names.
- Lots of Soft Reset Fixes for the AKRPG.
- new DMA mode and BBDX save fix for the AKRPG.
- font system (fully supports unicode now
biggrin.gif
).
- New FIFO IPC System (Behind the scenes stuff).
- Massive amount of soft reset fixes mainly for the AKRPG.
- Game fixes (Brain Age 2 (K), Chrono Trigger (U/J),...).
NOTE: because of new font system, language files now need to be utf8. Some have been converted such as English and Japanese but others will need to be saved as utf8 to work properly.
+ Japanese games now show Japanese characters in rom info window when language isnt set to Japanese
+ Added a few game related fixes (Yoshi's Island, Think Kids, Tropix, Star Trek, NSMB, Bleach 2).
+ Files are now sorted alphabetically (Forced at the moment, sorry).
+ Pokemon Diamond/Pearl/Platinum can now read saves for R/S/E/FR/LG from ewin and 3in1 (AK2 Only for now).
+ Cheat engine fixes. (AK2 and AKRPG only for now).
+ Optimizations all round (Shouldn't have any lag in GUI anymore, also shouldn't experience any lag while saving).
+ Italian language added, language updates for English
+ New 3in1 options window.
+ Show GBA internal name in Internal view mode.
+ 3in1 internal GBA rom header stuff and work on Save/Load prompts in 3in1 options window.
- Enable/Disable saving 3in1 SRAM on startup (Enabled by default)
- Enable/Disable prompting before saving/loading SAVSRAM (recommended!)
- Enable/Disable the Universal Sleep Hack for GBA games
- Blank NOR button added for quick erase
- Dump SRAM button will manually dump the SRAM to a timestamped .sav file in the root
- 3in1+ support (untested, but routines and discovery are in, Opera and Rumble sources not available yet)
- Thanks to all donators!
+ Fixed some issues with the cheat window.
- Folders that only allow one cheat selected now function properly
- Separate icon for skinners for single-select folders (see included skins)
+ Animal Crossing cheats on AK2. (Use the v1.1 rom as v1.0 will not work anymore).
+ Unicode font loads on a per-ROM basis
- Default font is "kochi-mincho-subst.pcf" in /__aio/fonts directory, old unicode font removed (was 2x the size)
- Skinners may add their own custom font to their ui's directory
- New line in uisettings.ini "customUnicodeFont = xxxxxx.pcf" will load that font instead of default
+ Ability to hide extensions by manually adding "hideExtension = 1" to globalsettings.ini
+ DMA mode on AK2 (Hold A while loading a game to use non-DMA mode: Red text = DMA / Blue text = non-DMA).
+ New Super Mario Brothers Minigames on AK2: If they don't work, set Download Play to "Disabled" and boot in non-DMA mode (hold down A while loading)
+ Misc bug fixes (Too many to list).

Download: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4593 (fixed version # in About screen)

AKAIO home page: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/
Bug Tracker: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/bugdar/
Loaders: http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/
 

Sharpz

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
345
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
L.A California
XP
107
Country
United States
YEAH! Now I can play Bleach and my save won't get corrupted.You guys make having a AK worthwhile.Keep up the good work.
yaynds.gif
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,611
Trophies
1
XP
6,177
Country
United States
The Start> Help menu says "v1.3rc2" and not "AKAIO 1.3 Final"


Thanks for the awesome loader!
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,611
Trophies
1
XP
6,177
Country
United States
When i went into the wifi updater and did the download latest ak loader it downloaded it but instead of them being put in "akloader" folder they got put in a new folder called "loaders" and i had to move them to "akloader" folder for akaio to see them so i could select them
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,611
Trophies
1
XP
6,177
Country
United States
r u sure #3268 issue fixed. ? it doesn't even load on this akaio just get black lower screen and white upper screen
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,784
Country
New Zealand
Shadow#1 said:
r u sure #3268 issue fixed. ? it doesn't even load on this akaio just get black lower screen and white upper screen

Yes it works, it just has a white screen for like 4 seconds after that it loads perfectly fine.
 

moviecut

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 5, 2007
Messages
22
Trophies
0
XP
356
Country
Gambia, The
hey, great! one question: what is the official release this is based on? are there all fixes inside, that are in the official release 4.14?
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,784
Country
New Zealand
Shadow#1 said:
When i went into the wifi updater and did the download latest ak loader it downloaded it but instead of them being put in "akloader" folder they got put in a new folder called "loaders" and i had to move them to "akloader" folder for akaio to see them so i could select them

They download the loaders to the loaders folder because they are the internal (well external but still default AKAIO loaders) moving them to the ak2loader folder is pointless and a waste of space.

QUOTE(moviecut @ Jan 22 2009, 08:36 PM) hey, great! one question: what is the official release this is based on? are there all fixes inside, that are in the official release 4.14?

This is based on 4.07 with the DMA code from 4.12 and contains ALOT more fixes than the official firmware, you can't even compare the two anymore.
 

zincsterio

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 2, 2008
Messages
44
Trophies
0
XP
64
Country
United States
Did the key combo for soft reset change? It was L+R+B+A+Down right?

I tried in a couple games but nothing happened.
 

Shadow#1

Wii, 3DS Softmod & Dumpster Diving Expert
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
10,611
Trophies
1
XP
6,177
Country
United States
zincsterio said:
Did the key combo for soft reset change? It was L+R+B+A+Down right?

I tried in a couple games but nothing happened.


It's still the same "u have to enable it in the patches menu"
 

Sprite93

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 22, 2009
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
51
Country
Taiwan
May i ask how to change font in uisettings.ini ? I use Traditional Chinese.
I put wenquanyi_9pt.pcf in Adv.EvoR folder and edit Adv.EvoR/uisettings.ini to add "customUnicodeFont = wenquanyi_9pt.pcf"
But AKAIO still load default font.
I edit lang-zh/language.ini and add below

[font]
main = wenquanyi_9pt.pcf
language = 2

still not work.

What shell I do? Thank you very much for all of this.
 

Normmatt

Former AKAIO Programmer
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2004
Messages
2,159
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
normmatt.com
XP
1,784
Country
New Zealand
Sprite93 said:
May i ask how to change font in uisettings.ini ? I use Traditional Chinese.
I put wenquanyi_9pt.pcf in Adv.EvoR folder and edit Adv.EvoR/uisettings.ini to add "customUnicodeFont = wenquanyi_9pt.pcf"
But AKAIO still load default font.
I edit lang-zh/language.ini and add below

[font]
main = wenquanyi_9pt.pcf
language = 2

still not work.

What shell I do? Thank you very much for all of this.

That font is hardcoded to be locked out, it is too large and causes memory issues.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: so which one is the mistake?