Jan 1, 2008

Aero by Jademalo at 8:52 PM (691 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Jademalo
    OP

    Member Jademalo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How can i turn it on...

    Keep reading.

    My laptop is a very odd one.

    instead of 1024 mb RAM, I have 1020. No aero.
    Instead of 128MB Graphix, i have 125. No aero.

    The devs cheated by a few MB's, and i cant run it. is there any way into making windows think its ever so slightly bigger?

    Ty [​IMG]
     
  2. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Well you can force aero on.

    And anyway aero sucks. Aero eats more ram that it should.
     
  3. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    This sentence is true.

    Anyways.. I think you can get past the requirements... Your specs have a small difference from the requirements, so yeah..

    ~Nero
     
  4. Icarus

    Member Icarus fire walk with me

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,146
    Location:
    Big Appleu
    Country:
    United States
    I never actually use Aero anyway so you won't miss much even if you can't get it work, don't worry.
     

Share This Page