1. Hayato213

    Hayato213 GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    6,747
    Country:
    United States
    If you did the CFW setup two year ago, most likely you are on A9LH, hold select while powering on the 2DS it will tell you what Luma3DS version it is on, if it 7.0.5 or lower then you are on A9LH. You should do the update to B9S, and use Luma3DS 9.1. In term of Freeshop it no longer work but game you installed previously work fine, for other games you want to install you need to look for cia format online.

    https://3ds.hacks.guide/a9lh-to-b9s
     
    James05 likes this.
  2. James05

    James05 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    France
    Thanks for the quick reply ! Well I cant manage to see the version when I hold select during the powering do you know and other mehtod ?
    So now every games you have to download the CIA file ? Same for Rom for NDS ?
    I have a few games from Visual game advance still working now ?

    Thanks again !
     
  3. gnmmarechal

    gnmmarechal GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    5,753
    Country:
    Portugal
    I believe that Luma3DS automatically boots into its configuration menu if it finds no existing config files. Try temporarily moving those elsewhere, Luma3DS' menu should come up on boot.

    As for games, yeah, pretty much. freeShop used to get the files from Nintendo's own CDN, but if you can't do that, you're left with only the normal method, which is to manually get CIAs and install titles yourself.
     
  4. LowEndC

    LowEndC ǝɹıℲ ɥʇıM ǝɹıℲ ʇɥƃıℲ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    Niger
    hello,
    i have a 256 gb micro sdxc card.
    i tried to format it with guiformat and it formats it to fat32 but no matter what, every time i try to chose 64kb cluster size, it will only do 32kb. ( i think, keep reading)
    i also tried it on my 128gb sdxc card.
    i select my drive with my sd.
    i choose 65536 for 64kb allocation size, then start format with the quick format box checked
    it says succesful but the allocation size flips back to 32768 (32kb)
    is my card in fat32 64kb? because the program is confusing me at this point.
    i checked disk management and its in fat32, just no info on cluster size,
    any advice?
    both are in MBR format.
    256gb pny elite micro sdxc I u1
    128gb samsung evo select micro sdxc I u3
    thank you.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2019
  5. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,719
    Country:
    Canada
    Thats the normal format system isnt it? Try using Guiformat and seeing if it allows you to use the size amount your after
     
  6. LowEndC

    LowEndC ǝɹıℲ ɥʇıM ǝɹıℲ ʇɥƃıℲ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    Niger
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2019
  7. LowEndC

    LowEndC ǝɹıℲ ɥʇıM ǝɹıℲ ʇɥƃıℲ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    Niger
    could you clarify something for me,
    with luma cfw, do you mean the system should boot into luma configuration if theres no sd card in? or only when you hold select on boot?
    just want to make sure, im new to cfw scene on nintendo products.
    when i boot up without sd card it boots to main 3ds menu, but if i hold select it boots into luma config without sd card,
    this is correct right?
     
  8. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,719
    Country:
    Canada
    Only when you hold select upon start. With boot.firm on ctrnand the console will boot normally simply without a sd card
     
    LowEndC likes this.
  9. TheBassQuake

    TheBassQuake Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi.
    Hopefully someone can guide me on this :

    I sucssessfully followed this guide for putting FBI etc onto a newer 3DS XL handheld :
    Code:
    3ds.hacks.guide/flashing-ntrboot-(3ds-single-system)
    (But didn't follow the optional guide of removing ntrboot from the flashcard as didn't see the need at the time...).

    I now have another 3DS XL (Old style this time) and want to install FBI again, but at the moment the flashcard is unreadable by the unit due to me not following that removal guide.
    As that micro sd card that was in the flashcard has been now used elsewhere (with all the files removed), I'm now not sure what to put on a new micro sd card in order to now remove ntrboot from the flashcard.
    I tried putting some of the files mentioned in the guide on there, but it still won't get recognised as being inserted, so hoping someone can guide me into exactly what I need to put on the micro sd card in order to follow that removal guide properly.
    There is also a new sd card inside the 3DS which was blanked prior to me receiving it.

    Thanks.
    PS - Flashcard is an R4 SDHC Dual-Core (Not Lite).
     
  10. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5,543
    Country:
    United States
    @LowEndC, since I can't post this image in private message, a better way of checking the cluster size is to use MiniTool Partition Wizard (free edition). Right click on the drive's blue bar, open Properties, and look under File System Info.

    MiniTool - cluster size.png
     
    LowEndC likes this.
  11. Tybalt1212

    Tybalt1212 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    I've had my 3ds for ages and I've just discovered a problem.

    I have an app (is that the proper term?) that lets me launch an original r4ds. I've just found out that cheats aren't working within the Wood Menu and I'm guessing the first step is to reinstall/update the "app" that lets me launch the flashcart, but I have no idea what it's called.

    Can anyone help?
     
  12. LowEndC

    LowEndC ǝɹıℲ ɥʇıM ǝɹıℲ ʇɥƃıℲ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    Niger

    i thought my 128 would be fast, being a u3
    i dont notice lag in games, but i notice a lag in boot time, when using fbi to install a cia, it takes almost 20 seconds to start installing.
    i dont notice any vc glitches.
    64kb should fix it. it takes for ever to transfer 25gb of small files lol.
    thanks for the info
     
  13. Alacres

    Alacres GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    I just started using my new 3ds again recently (after not playing it for about a month) and it's asking me to update. Is it safe to do that, or should I hold off? I'm on 11.8 0-41U right now, and I've got Luma and all that on it.

    Thanks for the info!
     
  14. LowEndC

    LowEndC ǝɹıℲ ɥʇıM ǝɹıℲ ʇɥƃıℲ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    Niger
    derp
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2019
  15. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,719
    Country:
    Canada
    you will want to grab the 9.1 luma first before updating. once that files in place you are good to go with it.
     
    Alacres and LowEndC like this.
  16. LowEndC

    LowEndC ǝɹıℲ ɥʇıM ǝɹıℲ ʇɥƃıℲ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2019
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    Niger
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2019
  17. Maxkhoon

    Maxkhoon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Palau
    Why i cant install dsi games anymore ?games install fine previously but now all failed..thanks..
     
  18. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The Backup Reminder
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,401
    Country:
    Germany
    Maybe your NAND partition for DSiWare is full. Use Data Management inside System Settings to move some games to the SD card.
    ----
    Do the installed titles still work? If not try a DS cartridge or if you have non at hand start the DS version of Download Play. In case you can't use any DS software try repairing TWL_FIRM:
    https://3ds.hacks.guide/troubleshooting#dsi--ds-functionality-is-broken-after-completing-the-guide
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2019
    Maxkhoon likes this.
  19. Maxkhoon

    Maxkhoon GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Palau
    thanks! indeed my nand is full.. but games "copy" to sd means I cant play it again right? My r4 works fine ds games no issue, all previous dsi title works too.. any method to have dsiware games installed on microsd ? my only option is too remove some games? thanks again!
     
  20. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen The Backup Reminder
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,401
    Country:
    Germany
    Does not look good on the 2/3DS at the moment. TWiLight Menu++ will not do it either. See here. Seems the only options is to move DSiWare between NAND and SD as needed.

    Not being able to start DSiWare from SD is a stupid limitation given that [2:] SYSNAND TWLN is less than 150MB. The Wii has the possibility to start WiiWare from SD (with some delay because the game is copied to the NAND on the fly).
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2019
    Maxkhoon likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - questions, PARADISE,