XBLA won't load.

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Armadillo, Apr 15, 2012.

Apr 15, 2012

XBLA won't load. by Armadillo at 7:53 PM (1,326 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Armadillo
    OP

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got a problem with renegade ops. Had the xblaplus version, this loaded no problem. Tried to use the dlc on it and would not load. Looking around, apparently it may not be final retail, which is why it won't load. Got a confirmed retail version of it and here is where the problem starts and it's a strange one.

    Game refuses to load through FSD. It will attempt to launch, then an error box will pop up, saying failed to launch, check for corrupted file etc, then back to MS dash. Game will launch fine from My games tab on MS dash and is fine no issues. Game will also launch from xm360, no issues. Game is fine.

    Tried deleting everything to do with old version, just in case it was interfering and still no. Just refuses to launch from FSD. Can see it, but can't launch. Will always load from MS dash, even if I override dashlaunch and go straight there instead of FSD. It's only FSD that refuses to launch it.
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Have you extracted it on .xex format or on GOD?

    There could be some AP measures inside the disc.
     
  3. Armadillo
    OP

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Rengade ops is an XBLA title. No disc. Don't think it's any sort of ap, unless it's programmed to specifically look for fsd and even then, it's an old game, would have though something like that would have been big news
     
  4. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm read it wrong.
    My bad.

    Do other Arcade titles load?
     
  5. Armadillo
    OP

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep. Everything else loads no issue. Just the newer version of renegade ops that does not. Thought maybe it would be something to do with having the other version first, but even deleting everything to do with that it still fails. Also would have thought that would have made it do the same with the ms dash, but it's fine there, fine with xm360 as well. Only fsd that will not load it.
     
  6. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried changing profiles and see if it works in FSD after that? I dunno how that would make a difference, but you never know.

    Maybe try an older version of FSD, too. I keep 1.20 around as well as 2.whatever they can coexist so long as you put them in different folders.
     
  7. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Strange ;s

    I doubt it's a AP layer in the game but I won't call that BS.
    It's MS and as we know MS will do whatever it takes to stop pirates and hackers.

    Maybe in a future FSD update that it will be fixed.
    Otherwise it would be the game indeed.
     
  8. Armadillo
    OP

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using 1.2 as I don't like 2.0. Waiting for RXE before I change dash. I'll try 2.0 just to see. Game is old though, I've played many newer XBLA titles and fsd1.2 has no problems launching them.

    Guess it could be a bug with this specific game, and as it doesn't seem to exist with the xblaplus version, which most will be using, just hasn't been reported.
     
  9. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,930
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Keep me posted on this.

    I'd like to know how it's solved ;]
     
  10. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For what it is worth the dashlaunch patch is not always that effective and indeed can appear just like this (although I mainly saw it as everything appeared as a demo/not there) so maybe disable it (contpatch = false in the ini) and go yaris/XM360 to test. You will have to disable it as well to test as well (just patching will usually not do anything in this situation).
     
  11. Armadillo
    OP

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Already have the content patch disabled, and surely that would effect everything, and not just fsd.

    Anyway, tried 2.0 and that will launch it. So it's just 1.2 that will not. Not sure why considering the earlier/possibly not final version launches fine and everything else, including many newer titles launch fine through it. Also just a launcher really, so if it can see, it should be able to play. Guess I'll just carry on launching this particular game through ms dash, as I'm not going to start using 2.0.
     
  12. hundshamer

    Member hundshamer GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,810
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    A little off subject, but just out of curiosity why do you prefer 1.2 over 2.0?
     
  13. Armadillo
    OP

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,108
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Doesn't seem to be as many bugs, but main reason is it's quicker. FSD1.2 seems to load instantly. FSD2.0 is much slower. Maybe there are settings I can turn off to speed it up, but all I want is a list of my games, and xbla. I don't care for covers, background art or anything like that. FSD1.2 sorts that's, so not going to play around with something else, when what I have is fine.

    Also fsd2 and the temperature log plugin, don't work together.
     
  14. Rasas

    Banned Rasas Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    643
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried booting NXE and trying to see if it works then or does your comment "Game refuses to load through FSD." pretty much says it does.
     

Share This Page