Wi-Fi Home Connection, DSL and Vonage

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by sjones900, Jan 16, 2009.

Jan 16, 2009
  1. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    I need help getting my Linksys WRT54G wifi router to work with my Motorola DSL modem and my Vonage Router.... from what I understand it's very difficult to get two routers to work together, how should I go about this?
     
  2. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    why are you trying to connect two routers? o.O
     
  3. Filter

    Member Filter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Country:
    United States
    Why do you need 2 routers for? What exactly are you trying to accomplish?

    Please give in depth details.
     
  4. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    The vonage phone adapter is a router in itself and i;m trying to connect it to my WRT54G wireless router
     
  5. Taza

    Member Taza GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Finland
    Just carve your eyes out. It's much less painful and less frustrating too.

    In my case, I have an ADSL router and a compatible secondary router, and I solved my problems using PPPoE passthrough.

    (And in case you wonder why an expert like me has two routers - the answer is that the connection wouldn't work with dd-wrt otherwise.)
     
  6. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Why do you wanna hook up 2 routers, ive literally read your post twice and i couldn't find a reason
     
  7. BiscuitBee

    Member BiscuitBee Semi-Resident Cookie-Bug

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    689
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I have sort have done this in the past. My boring story:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    On-Topic:
    The questionableness of two routers aside, it is completely logical to have two routers set up. The biggest step is assigning separate network numbers.

    Vonage WAN - Some Internet IP from your ISP (i.e. 213.16.15.14)
    Vonage LAN - 192.168.1.1

    Linksys WAN - 192.168.1.2 (see where this is going?)
    Linksys LAN - 192.168.2.1

    Just be sure to plug in the Vonage LAN port to the Linksys WAN port and everything should daisy chain nicely.

    Port Forwarding is a little bit more involving when doing this, too... you'll have to do it twice.

    Vonage - Port forward your desired ports to the Linksys WAN
    i.e. Port 8080 -> 192.168.1.2

    Linksys - Port forward your desired ports to the desired host (computer/server/etc)
    i.e. Port 8080 -> 192.168.2.16

    Your 8080 data will end up travelling like this:
    Some User trying 213.16.15.14:8080 on your WAN IP -> Internet Cloud-> Your ISP -> Vonage Device -> Linksys Device -> Your Host

    PS: S/he probably wants this to enable wireless in their dwelling while still keeping the vonage device. If that's the case, it might be worthwhile to have your Linksys be the primary router then have the Vonage device connect to the linksys afterwards This way, your computer(s) will only be behind ONE router... making life that much easier.

    DSL -> Linksys -> Vonage
     
  8. sjones900
    OP

    Member sjones900 GBAtemp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    TX
    Country:
    United States
    Well I got it working now... but I couldn't setup the port forwarding but it seems to be working I set my routers' ip to 192.168.0.1 and that was in the range of my dsl modem so i was able to connect then I just plugged my vonage router into one of the 3 remaining ethernet ports I have and well it works.... except I think I may be experience slow downs on the phone causing it to have really bad lag and you can't even understand the person [​IMG] but I think that may be my internet. We recently upgrade to DSL Elite and now the line outside my home is stressed and causes slow downs, a tech is coming tomorrow to fix it though.
     

Share This Page