what happens if i missed a step

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Nautilart, Feb 20, 2009.

Feb 20, 2009
  1. Nautilart
    OP

    Newcomer Nautilart Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    i bought a second wii a was taking my time with soft modding it. Well i was on 3.3 and installed wad one and two from softmii, then went to the store and procured some of my prescribed medicine then returned and completely in my bakeage forgot to ios downgrader i simply used anyregion then used cios corp!
    Didn't realize it then i though hey that wasn't right. Now i wanna do it right My question would be is it safe to just go back to step one or should i do anything special dont wanna break it but i wanna fix it
     
  2. telefunkin

    Newcomer telefunkin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    by the ocean
    Country:
    Canada
    I initially only had cioscorp and preloader installed and when I upgraded to softmii 1.0 I started at step one of the tut and had no problem. I'm sure you'll just be overwriting everything that's already installed anyway but you may want to wait for someone else to confirm this.
     
  3. SilverSurfR

    Member SilverSurfR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Country:
    United States
    You're fine. Going back would just over write cIOSCORP , then you'd just go back and reinstall it.

    IOS Downgrader downgrades IOSes to versions that have the trucha bug. If you were able to install cIOSCORP you didn't need it.
     
  4. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    You actually don't need to run IOS downgrader if you already have CIOScorp installed...!! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page