Wad region change

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Littlegreenmen, Jan 25, 2009.

Jan 25, 2009

Wad region change by Littlegreenmen at 9:35 PM (4,553 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What is best way to change region of a wad as ive tried freethewads but game still does not load and tried whizzle dizzle 1.3 but this gives error when installin wad
    please help
     
  2. Snave2008

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What option did you choose in Freethewads? Sometimes when I've chosen the region free option they don't think, whereas if I actually pick my region they work fine. Give that a shot.
     
  3. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    tried that dude but just get black screen when start the channel
    any other ideas
     
  4. Snave2008

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What WAD is it you're trying to run? You have any soft mods on your Wii like Riiski or any region hacks like Starfall?
     
  5. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    some new releases in ntsc region trin to convert to pal
    cueball revelution
    family hockey glide
    hot rod

    im on 3.3 v1
    HBC installed
    no starfall
     
  6. Snave2008

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For obvious reasons such as brick safety (Especially when installing Wads) I highly suggest you downgrade to 3.2 and install Starfall by following one of the numerous guides on this site.

    If you are also interested in playing backup games through your disk channel then you should definitely hook up Riiski 2.0 that's located in it's respective thread.

    As far as I'm aware, both of these solutions will allow you to use any region .Wads so then you won't even have to bother with Freethewads.

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ~Cheers for info but dont really want to downgrade as everything is working sweet apert from these few wads , so i will just have to wait for pal versions
    thanks though for your help
     
  8. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have downgraded and got starfall with region free channels but vc game still loads black screen
     
  9. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    black screen = No matter what you do, it wouldn't load.

    IT's usually due to WADs with different regions. So, get your region-specific WAD next time
     

Share This Page