Topics not linking from front page :(

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by spinal_cord, May 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
May 7, 2010
  1. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, I don't know if this happens to anyone else, but whenever I click on a "Discuss" or "Find out more" link on the front page news items, they never actually take me to the topic suggested, only to
    Code:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=%topic_id %
    which of course isn't a real address.

    I'm using chrome on Win7 if that's any help.
     
  2. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    well it is GBATEMP new linking system right? so no problems about that. [​IMG]
     
  3. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fine on mine, in fact the link you've provided goes to this thread on firefox.

    Instead of
    Code:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=%24topic_id%
    I see:

     
  4. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    the link is easy to remember too. i mean its easy because you only need to remember the thread codes, t******. after that only the title of the thread and put ? in the back like:
    http://gbatemp.net/t231312-titleone-two-three-four-five?

    and, if you have symbols like :.;'",/?>< etc,etc this symbols will not added to the link.
    EDIT: just like tk_saturn says.
     
  5. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I edited my post and added spaces to the address to show what I actually see (minus the spaces) in the address bar of my browser. I get the following screen when I click on the links...

    [​IMG]
     
  6. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    which news item is causing that problem ?
    which skin are you using ?
    can you link me to the page from where you got this error ?
     
  7. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    I also use Chrome and am not encountering this problem. All of the links show up in their new format. Have you cleared out your cache and tried to access the site fresh?
     
  8. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    I found the reason. you are probably using the classic-style portal.
     
  9. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Indeed I am. I assume you did something to fix it as it seems to be working now, thanks.
     
  10. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Problem solved, topic locked [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page