1. Loonelywolf

    Loonelywolf Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Portugal
    Sorry...
     
  2. KyleXY27

    KyleXY27 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Philippines
    No need to say sorry. I wasn't mad.:) To be honest, I don't even know half of how they figured this out. I just know how to follow instructions lol
     
  3. jonesy101

    jonesy101 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Stupid question....on the original post, where are the OC settings made (handheld_cpu....)?

    I am on SXOS.
     
  4. jonesy101

    jonesy101 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Duplicate post
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  5. jonesy101

    jonesy101 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Duplicate post
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  6. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,265
    Country:
    Poland
    In sys-clk.
     
    KyleXY27 likes this.
  7. jonesy101

    jonesy101 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for answering my question!

    I heard sys-clk does not work with SXOS.

    I will follow the other instructions you provided.


     
  8. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,265
    Country:
    Poland
    It was long ago. For some time it's possible to enable it with sys-clk Editor for 2.8 and from 2.9 it works the same way as with Atmosphere - just copy-paste and restart Switch.
     
  9. jonesy101

    jonesy101 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Cool! I will give it a shot then!

    Thanks again!

     
  10. KyleXY27

    KyleXY27 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Philippines
    @masagrator Sorry, just want to ask, very noob-ish question. Can we set values manually via hex editing and at the same time use the 60 fps mod? I just tried adding both folders and it seem that it did not work. I can manually set values for the height and width but 60 fps is not working. Sorry if this has been asked before.
     
  11. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,265
    Country:
    Poland
    They can be used both at the same time. I'm using 60 FPS mod with minimal DR changed to 640x360.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    If you didn't make Dynamic Resolution Config Tweaks, then you won't get 60 FPS.
     
  12. KyleXY27

    KyleXY27 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Philippines
    Sorry silly me. Damn computer. I was sure I dragged and dropped it. lol guess I wasn't able to release the mouse button properly since I was too excited to try. It's now working. Inventory's not messed up as well. I thought the hex editing part was complicated. You made it too easy for us :) Thanks again.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  13. Loonelywolf

    Loonelywolf Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Portugal
    What are the default cloak speeds on docked?
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  14. beckman924

    beckman924 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Argentina
    How do you get 30 fps? If I put your exefs with the recommended OC clocks I get 20-25 fps. What are your postprocessing configs?
     
  15. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Vietnam
    What are your OC? do you use a charger when playing? because without any mods, at 768mhz GPU - official docked clocks game will run near 720p 30fps already....
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  16. Loonelywolf

    Loonelywolf Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Portugal
    What are the official docked cloacks so i can use then on undocked while charging?
     
  17. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Vietnam
    look at that: "768mhz gpu - official docked clocks....." and beside that official RAM is 1600mhz, leave the CPU untouched
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  18. Loonelywolf

    Loonelywolf Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2019
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thanks...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Ive seen it now...thanks so leave cpu untouched rigth?
     
  19. isoboy

    isoboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    United States
    Speaking strictly about portable mode: aren't you people worried about damaging/frying your switch when overclocking?
     
  20. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,265
    Country:
    Poland
    No. I've played whole God Eater 3 Main Story in 60 FPS with 921 MHz GPU and still lives. But I changed thermal paste. :D
     
  21. Bober791

    Bober791 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Poland
    Where should I enter it?

    handheld_cpu=1326
    handheld_charging_gpu=768
    handheld_charging_official_cpu=1785
    handheld_charging_official_gpu=921
    handheld_mem=1600
    docked_cpu=1785
    docked_gpu=921
     
  22. Unleanone999

    Unleanone999 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2018
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    Togo
    Yes I am that's why I'm playing witcher 3 at 60fps on pc. Lol! Also people should try locking it to 40fps if possible because the game still feels really smooth and probably less strain on the switch.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Resolution, Witcher, Dynamic