1. isoboy

    isoboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2016
    Messages:
    988
    Country:
    United States
    More like 100+ and I've oc'd my cpu and gpu and even ripped out my ps4 fan and stuck 3 noctua's on the outside of it for airflow and it works and it's obviously a lot quieter. I feel confident in my modding abilities but I'm not about to damage my cfw switch.
     
  2. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Vietnam
    for 40fps in settings just target frametime 25ms
     
  3. dfi

    dfi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I'm experiencing the same thing. I'm only getting 20-25 fps using this mod. This is with oc at Max settings across the board.

    Do you need to tweak the settings.txt file?

    I've not made any changes to that and left it as default.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  4. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Vietnam
    check my tutorial in page 4, why there's so manny people didn't read what author said in the first page? and the there are tutorials in 1st page too. Just putting the file in your atmosphere folder almost doesn't do anything.
    And btw are your Sys-clk working properly? with max OCs you'll need charging with official charger. I'm playing normaly 30fps with this mod (but it's not a stable 30fps, it could jump higher like 32-36 fps for a sec - it'll be locked 30fps without this mod) and default handheld clocks (460mhz gpu)
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  5. beckman924

    beckman924 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Argentina
    I´m using max OC for handheld, I just play in handheld so what settings you recommend for best handheld experience?
     
  6. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Vietnam
    There's not manny thing you can do about OC if you don't play while charging, only thing I think it might help is OC RAM to 1600mhz, OC CPU wont do anything worth it, and GPU default was maxed handheld clock already (460mhz).

    You can try this mod, and disable TAA for clearer image and occasionally a bit higher resolutions/performance, or try sharpening setting with TAA
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/the-witcher-3-enhanced-settings-mod.549937/

    For playing while charging you can try 768mhz GPU clock, dynamic resolutions could bump to 720p, it looks amazing on handheld... or use this 60fps mod and limit resolution to 540p with 40-50fps target only (see my tutorial in page 4). BUT I don't recommend these, if you didn't upgrade your Switch's thermal paste, the heat could shorten your battery life.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2019
  7. bonoboy

    bonoboy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United States
    Can anybody provide me the files for both 60 fps and tweak thing plus a save file from the scratch just to give a try. I've just got lost with this bunch of steps
     
  8. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Vietnam
    it really really simple, did you even try? did you check my very very easy understandable tutorial for noob in page 4?
     
    bonoboy likes this.
  9. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,119
    Country:
    Poland
    No pain, no gain. :)
     
    TravisGNome, bonoboy and KyleXY27 like this.
  10. Conan179

    Conan179 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a problem, the TW3-60FPS mod, donst work on my switch, i yusing SX os 2.8 witch 8.1.0 sysnand.
    The Settings, for sys-clk, see screenshot.
    The FPS in witcher 3(01003d100e9c6000) dosnt go over 30.
    Am I doing something wrong?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,119
    Country:
    Poland
    Yes, you didn't read post carefully.
     
  12. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Another case of not reading TUTORIALS. Did you read this on the first page?
    "Now you have 30 FPS lock deleted, but it will still not achieve 60 FPS because Dynamic Resolution is in the way. So we need to tweak it also."

    and did you click on this section? Screenshot_20191019-231103_Firefox.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2019
    masagrator likes this.
  13. Silithas

    Silithas GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Norway
    For some reason it didn't work for me. Edited the settings, added said lines, restored the backup with edizon and still the same visuals and post processing settings like blur.
     
  14. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,119
    Country:
    Poland
    Sometimes you didn't mistake mods?
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/the-witcher-3-enhanced-settings-mod.549937/

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    This thread is about 60 FPS and Dynamic resolution, not postprocessing or additional graphics settings.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2019
  15. codsworth1799

    codsworth1799 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Indonesia
    i don't understand where is User. setting location after backup in EdiZon..

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i didn't find it , the user. setting after backup using EdiZon.
     
  16. skttrbrain

    skttrbrain Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers for this masagrator, working perfectly :)
     
  17. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    202
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Use Checkpoint, everyone using it...
     
  18. dfi

    dfi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I figured out my problem.

    I wasn't using the official Nintendo charger so sysclk wasnt over clocking to the highest values.

     
  19. tusterman11

    tusterman11 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    NOOB QUESTION: how do i overclock the switch???

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    NOOB QUESTION: how do i overclock the switch??
     
  20. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,119
    Country:
    Poland
    https://lmgtfy.com/?q=gbatemp+switch+overclock
     
    KyleXY27 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Resolution, Witcher, Dynamic