1. Instandhaltung

    Instandhaltung I feel it. I feel the cosmos!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Germany
    Okay cool, thanks guys, I haven't got the game yet, but I am really curious, and @Huy98vn proved that it seems to be possible theoretically.
     
  2. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Vietnam
    yeah, actually with default settings and clocks, when you're moving/rotating camera you might never see the resolutions go higher than 540p xD
     
  3. Xanthe

    Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    906
    Country:
    United States
    Is anyone able to confirm whether it runs a steady 60fps while overclocked? Additionally, some videos might be cool
     
  4. KyleXY27

    KyleXY27 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Philippines
    Hey man. Just want to tell you thank you for the awesome stuff you've been putting out. I had a Switch at launch but I sold it a year later.. the appeal was lost to me. But then recently after my friend told me about the Xenoblade handheld patch, I decided I might give it another go. Then I learned about ReverseNX and man.. that plus sysclock.. I haven't played my Pro in the 3 weeks that I had this Switch.. only time I opened it was when I compared Dragonball Fighter Z with ReverseNX plus max clocks and when I got Witcher 3 and your mods. Damn the Switch is really a beast. But I won't enjoy it as much without the stuff you have been putting out so big thanks man. :)
     
  5. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Poland
    Nice you like it.

    And for more curious info. If you will go with Dynamic Resolution enabled to Inventory, you will get fixed 720p. Probably Inventory was not optimized on Switch to work under different resolution.
     
    KyleXY27 likes this.
  6. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Agree with you, now I can't play some games without sys-clk and reverseNX, and some game that absolutely unenjoyable in handheld like XC2 are now ejnoyable

    I really really appreciate your works
     
    KyleXY27 likes this.
  7. Bunie

    Bunie #1 Princess
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    565
    Country:
    United States
    the 60fps exefs patch seems to make my overclocking not work. is this normal?

    EDIT: Nevermind, its working, i think.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2019
  8. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Poland
    No. IPS patch can't affect at all OC sysmodules.
     
  9. Fukuro

    Fukuro Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Russia
    Sorry, didnt see in Resolution Tab, but is OC mandatory for higher resolution in handheld? Not interested in 60 fps, only in resolution tweak.
     
  10. Barkermsh

    Barkermsh Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    How do I set it up for 30fps and 1280x720? I tried adding this to the user settings text file:

    DynamicResolutionOverride=-25
    DRGameTargetFrameTimeInMs=16.0
    DRCinematicTargetFrameTimeInMs=31.5

    Then restored the save with checkpoint back on the switch.

    But the in game resolution shows 850ishx550ish.. I thought changing the -1 to -25 would make it 1280x720 resolution.. or am I mistaken?
     
  11. OverkillLabs

    OverkillLabs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    It's not supposed to be -25 it's supposed to be 25. Set it to 25 and you'll get 720p resolution.
     
    Barkermsh likes this.
  12. OverkillLabs

    OverkillLabs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2019
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    posted twice for some reason so ignore this
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2019
  13. Barkermsh

    Barkermsh Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Ahhhh, thanks.
     
    OverkillLabs likes this.
  14. Only1chance

    Only1chance Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    All I've done is use sys-clk w/ official adapter settings to high values, fan spins to full, but the difference on portable mode is huge! I love it. I haven't used any other mods from OP but I'm happy with just the overclock. Anyone know if having fan spin on full can cause any damage over time?
     
  15. Huy98vn

    Huy98vn GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    203
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Replace "-1" with a number from 0 to 25 :(

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    if you going to play long time with that high OC you should change your switch's thermal paste

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    you going to need high OC with a charger (higher max value of handheld - 460mhz gpu - because this game using 460mhz by default)
     
  16. Only1chance

    Only1chance Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2018
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    I'll look into getting the thermal paste replaced :-)
     
  17. Zkajavier

    Zkajavier GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    So, I found out that this line doesn't exactly mean "enabled" dynamic res:
    Code:
    DynamicResolutionOverride=-1
    If I add this line, using -1, when the game starts the res fluctuates for a few seconds but then it fixes entirely at 832x468 in handheld for the rest of the session (using recommended OC settings). It acts like it's disabled. If I use any number except -1 and 25 the inventory looks glitched, so -1 proved to be the best line for me to disable dynamic resolution.
     
  18. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Poland
    @Zkajavier go to Inventory with -1. If resolution will change, then it's not disabled. Probably you just have 60 FPS and too high settings and you are in not simple graphically location to see resolution go higher.

    -1 is default setting.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2019
  19. Baoulettes

    Baoulettes The lonely man
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    France
    About that DR exefs_patchs
    What a good resolution to put?
    Does the DR tweak and exefs_patch does the same thing but the tweak require save mod?
    or do I have to do both ?
     
  20. masagrator

    OP masagrator The developper
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Poland
    No, they don't do the same thing. They do different things.
     
  21. Baoulettes

    Baoulettes The lonely man
    Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    742
    Country:
    France
    Then I am lost,
    that DR exefs control "desired" width/height ? or minimum ?

    also your DR exefs file already have modified height/width or that original game resolution?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Resolution, Witcher, Dynamic