1. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    I've got fed up with ugly screen photos and using Twitter or SD card to move captures to my PC, so I've finally hacked my Switch and wrote this sysmodule.
    Basically, it's monitoring Nintendo/Album directory on your SD card for new screenshots/captures and then sends them to a server via HTTP, which in its turn can upload them to various destinations.

    [​IMG]

    See https://screenuploader.bakatrouble.me/ for instructions
    Available upload destinations:
    • Telegram
    • Discord

    Releases: https://github.com/bakatrouble/sys-screenuploader/releases
    Source: https://github.com/bakatrouble/sys-screenuploader

    Discord server: https://discord.gg/k7YYK8b
    Telegram group: https://t.me/sys_screenuploader

    Icon by @lordelan
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2020
  2. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
    hippy dave and Brawl345 like this.
  3. Brawl345

    Brawl345 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    631
    Country:
    Germany
    Holy shit that's nice! Can you please enable HTTPS on your site? Thanks
    FYI: You can include the Kosmos Toolbox stuff in a "toolbox.json" in the same folder as the module (next to the exefs.nsp)
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2020
    bakatrouble likes this.
  4. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Country:
    Chile
    Neat app :D really fasten the uploading process, I believe I found a bug, if you take a clip the sysmodule no longer works until you reload atmosphere
     
  5. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    The problem is I wasn't able to make chunked uploading work with curl (as loading whole up to 30M files to memory of a sysmodule feels wrong) and I opted into using raw sockets to manually construct an HTTP reqeust. I will try again, but no guarantee there. HTTPS using curl takes more memory as well, even loading a simple HTML page while experimenting required me to increase initial allocated memory size.
    Thanks for a hint about toolbox.json!
    Does stock Atmosphere look for sysmodules in /atmosphere/contents or jsut /atmosphere/titles?

    I think it just takes more time, did you try to wait longer? The sysmodule is singlethreaded, so it won't continue operating until upload isn't finished.


    Also at first I've been trying to capture some kind of system event for screenshots/captures, but wasn't able to find any such option, so I decided to monitor a directory for new files. If these events exist, any hint will be appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
    cucholix likes this.
  6. Brawl345

    Brawl345 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    631
    Country:
    Germany
    Kosmos is still stock Atmosphère. Atmosphère always looks for "contents" since v0.10.0
     
    cucholix and bakatrouble like this.
  7. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    Thanks, updated the module. I've also managed to make libcurl work, so both website and sysmodule work over HTTPS now.
     
    Brawl345 likes this.
  8. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Country:
    Chile
    I’m super sure that the module just stop working if you take a clip, I’ve waited long enough, once I reload atmosphere it starts working again, normally screenshots appear on telegram within 1 minute.

    Also, it does upload clips?
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  9. Brawl345

    Brawl345 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    631
    Country:
    Germany
    Uploading videos and screenshots works fine for me at least.
     
    cucholix likes this.
  10. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    It does
    Takes literally 3 seconds for screenshots for me
    Maybe connection issues?
     
  11. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Country:
    Chile
    Alright the clips are working for me :D it just take like 7 minutes to appear on telegram :P
     
    lordelan likes this.
  12. Brawl345

    Brawl345 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    631
    Country:
    Germany
    How's your upload speed? I have like 12 Mbps
     
  13. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Country:
    Chile
    10Mbps
     
  14. Brawl345

    Brawl345 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    631
    Country:
    Germany
    I see you live in Chile? The server seems to be in France, this might be the reason why it takes so long to upload for you.
     
    cucholix likes this.
  15. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
  16. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,162
    Country:
    Chile
  17. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    No, IP of machine the server is running on
     
  18. Txustra

    Txustra GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    442
    Country:
    Spain
    What should I put on chat id?
     
  19. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    I've just added instructions to the page with form, refresh it
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  20. Txustra

    Txustra GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    442
    Country:
    Spain
    the url line in the config file should I leave it as it is?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - screenuploader, extractor, capture