1. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    Yes, leave it commented
     
  2. Txustra

    Txustra GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    442
    Country:
    Spain
    Will this work on emuMMC or it will only search in "Nintendo/Album"?
     
  3. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    I didn't test it because I have Nintendo folder in the same location for both emuMMC and eMMC, but theoretically it should, I took directory detection code from some other homebrew.
     
    ELY_M likes this.
  4. lordelan

    lordelan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    4,410
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes it does work in emuMMC just fine.
     
  5. Txustra

    Txustra GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    442
    Country:
    Spain
    Sorry for asking but how do you merge emuMMC and eMMC Nintendo folders?
     
  6. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    Change nintendo_path option in /emuMMC/emummc.ini to "Nintendo".
    I've found and done it almost immediately after setting up CFW because I wanted to access the same games installed from eShop as in stock FW.
    I don't know whether it can be dangerous (result in ban) or not though, I'm running it just for 5 days yet.
     
    ELY_M and Txustra like this.
  7. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,165
    Country:
    Chile
    Where do I find it?
     
  8. Copai1

    Copai1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Can someone post how the config file should look like? I'm unable to make this work.
     
  9. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    This is my config. Did you sign up to the website and create a destination?
    upload_2020-1-20_7-47-41.png
     

    Attached Files:

    Copai1 likes this.
  10. Copai1

    Copai1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Untitled.png

    Yeah, I did all the steps, this is how I have it.
    Anyways, I need to leave the "url" part as it is written? Like this: ; url = https://screenuploader.bakatrouble.me/upload/<destid>/ ? Without changing the "destid" part?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2020
  11. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    Yes, it's a placeholder which gets replaced internally
    And the line is commented anyway, I use it when I need to change upload URL (i.e. for testing on my PC)
    Did you check logs (log file should be in the same directory with config file)?
     
  12. Copai1

    Copai1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Oh ok, I had that part edited with my actual destination ID, gonna check it now.
    Also, in the log the only thing that shows is this message a lot of times:
    ScreenUploader is starting...
    Current last item: no files

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Still doesn't work, Idk what am I doing wrong... And the log file keeps showing that same message.
    You can use this with 90DNS right?
     
  13. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    It means that you have no files in last Nintendo/Album/<year>/<month>/<day>/ directory (they are sorted alphabetically)
    Check if you have extra directories in any of them (they may be hidden)
     
  14. Copai1

    Copai1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Sorry for the spam but I really want this to work.

    I have the "Album" directory like that, without extra directories in them so idk... It would be cool to have a video or something where people could watch how to do everything, maybe I did something wrong with the bot(? I followed all the instructions tho
     
  15. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    No, the "no files" message means that something is wrong with your Album directory
    Ping me on Telegram, I'll try to help you there
     
    Copai1 likes this.
  16. Copai1

    Copai1 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2019
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Found the problem: looks like I had edited and saved an old video of a Smash Ultimate match back in 2019 that was in a folder named "Extra" inside the "Album" folder and that was causing the error.
    Looks like you only need to have the "Years" folders inside the "Album" directory or it won't work. Thanks to @bakatrouble for the help.
     
  17. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    I've released a new version

    Changelog:
    • Reduced memory footprint
    • Hardcoded /Emutendo/Album album path for SX OS (just checking whether the path exists, is there any better way to either detect SX OS or retrieve path from system configuration?)
    • Configurable album path (use album_path option if yours was detected incorrectly)
    • Skipping incorrect directory names (workaround for this issue)
     
  18. Txustra

    Txustra GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    442
    Country:
    Spain
    Could you upload this to the hbappstore?
     
  19. bakatrouble

    OP bakatrouble Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Russia
    I'd need some icon then... I'm no designer though
     
  20. Phenix54s

    Phenix54s Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    France
    I love the idea but if it was possible i'd love to have it send screenshots as Discord PM ( that way i would be able to get the screen everywhere without logging into new services just for it :) ( or FB messenger at worst case scenario x) )
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - screenuploader, extractor, capture