Homebrew RELEASE sys-screenuploader: a handy screen capture extractor

bakatrouble

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
113
Country
Russia
I love the idea but if it was possible i'd love to have it send screenshots as Discord PM ( that way i would be able to get the screen everywhere without logging into new services just for it :) ( or FB messenger at worst case scenario x) )
Discord module is ready, but for screenshots only due to Discord limitations for upload file size.
I will try to add Facebook Messenger module later.
 
Last edited by bakatrouble,
  • Like
Reactions: lordelan

Phenix54s

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Messages
70
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
668
Country
France
Discord module is ready, but for screenshots only due to Discord limitations for upload file size.
I will try to add Facebook Messenger module later.

that's technically what i wanted x) i may have explained in a wrong way idk ( not native language for me ) but glad to know it's ready :) ( i don't care about videos captures and stuff like it for myself )

Good to know for messenger too ( when discord is down , ect :P )
 
Last edited by Phenix54s,

bakatrouble

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
113
Country
Russia
  • Like
Reactions: Real.96

Deathbot64

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
336
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,257
Country
Canada
So whenever I try to use this my switch will either freeze at the boot logo or it will crash right at the boot logo, anyone experience this? it boots fine once I remove the content folder for this hombrew, on the latest version of atmosphere.
 

bakatrouble

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
113
Country
Russia
Uploaded new release that should fix fairly frequent system crashes when taking captures.

So whenever I try to use this my switch will either freeze at the boot logo or it will crash right at the boot logo, anyone experience this? it boots fine once I remove the content folder for this hombrew, on the latest version of atmosphere.
What's the error code? I guess it might be lack of memory due to a lot of sysmodules running simultaneously
 
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

Deathbot64

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
336
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,257
Country
Canada
Uploaded new release that should fix fairly frequent system crashes when taking captures.


What's the error code? I guess it might be lack of memory due to a lot of sysmodules running simultaneously
I haven't gotten the error message in a day or two but it would say the title I'd of the homebrew. Now it just won't boot past the switch logo
 

bakatrouble

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
113
Country
Russia
Just the overclocking on and I the nxactivity log maybe one. Nothing else
nxactivity isn't a sysmodule
i don't have any clues but to suspect lack of memory. try going through your /atmosphere/contents directory looking for flags/boot2.flag files

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Hey, I'm absolutely loving this sysmodule, it's insanely useful! If you'd like I'd gladly create a logo for it, no obligation to use it of course. :)
Thanks, but @lordelan already made a logo
 

Deathbot64

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
336
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,257
Country
Canada
nxactivity isn't a sysmodule
i don't have any clues but to suspect lack of memory. try going through your /atmosphere/contents directory looking for flags/boot2.flag files

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


Thanks, but @lordelan already made a logo
So I did find some boot2.flags, seems i didnt clean up after i removed ulaunch. so it launches but now I am getting an error in the screenuploader log. i have attached my config and log file.

Edit: Also whenever I first boot up my switch to the launch Atmosphere I get the follow error but after pressing the power button and letting it reboot it works fine
 

Attachments

  • sys-screenuploader.7z
    712 bytes · Views: 110
  • atmo error.jpg
    atmo error.jpg
    1.3 MB · Views: 135
Last edited by Deathbot64,

bakatrouble

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
113
Country
Russia
So I did find some boot2.flags, seems i didnt clean up after i removed ulaunch. so it launches but now I am getting an error in the screenuploader log. i have attached my config and log file.

Edit: Also whenever I first boot up my switch to the launch Atmosphere I get the follow error but after pressing the power button and letting it reboot it works fine
Telling by the error code, you may still have too much sysmodules running
In which directories other boot2.flag files are?
 

Deathbot64

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
336
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
1,257
Country
Canada
Telling by the error code, you may still have too much sysmodules running
In which directories other boot2.flag files are?
Well that error I got after I removed all the titles in the content folder with the boot 2.flag and got that error. But attached is the 4 titles that had the boot2.flag. I also run a bunch of mods for performance changes, would that affect this?
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20200129_161824.jpg
    IMG_20200129_161824.jpg
    1.5 MB · Views: 108

bakatrouble

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 18, 2020
Messages
34
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
113
Country
Russia
Well that error I got after I removed all the titles in the content folder with the boot 2.flag and got that error. But attached is the 4 titles that had the boot2.flag. I also run a bunch of mods for performance changes, would that affect this?
What are these performance changes?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://www.pcgamer.com/it-admin-gets-7-years-for-wiping-his-companys-servers-to-prove-a-point/?f...