SSBB green text error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by RooM, Feb 6, 2008.

Feb 6, 2008

SSBB green text error by RooM at 5:46 PM (5,311 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. RooM
    OP

    Newcomer RooM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    France
    Hello everyone, i have a green text error when i try to run DVD9 version.

    Wii : 3.1E with wiikey 1.9g
    Burner: Nec 7170S
    Media : Verbatim DVD+R DL 2.4x ( made in India : Spindle )

    Here it is:
    [​IMG]

    Help me please ... i wasted 3 fucking discs trying to burn with 2.4x, regionfrii set to PAL and 4x ...
    Thank you all.

    edit: I run DVD5 version and had no crashes so far. I updated 100% with DVD5 version.
    When i swap it still doesn't work.
     


  2. vcdking24

    Newcomer vcdking24 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    im having same problem....someone please offer some insight
     
  3. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Go to the topic in my Signature and try the methods there.

    Or you may needs some new blank Dual Layer DVDs
     
  4. RooM
    OP

    Newcomer RooM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    France
    I bought 10 at first but do verbatim WORK? I mean ... :/

    edit: updated first post.

    I run DVD5 version and had no crashes so far. I updated 100% with DVD5 version.
    When i swap it still doesn't work.
     
  5. emirof

    Member emirof GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Sweden
    I haven't got it to work with Verbatim DVD+R DL 2.4x . I don't think those disks are good for the wii to recognize. Try TDK or some other brand.
     
  6. Akoji

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It's gave me the same error, I reburned it at 1x on IMGburn and it works fine.
     
  7. RooM
    OP

    Newcomer RooM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    France
    I'll try that :
     
  8. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Basic Japanese translates the first like to "The disc cannot be read." There's way too much kanji on the bottom line though.

    It's fairly obvious, but at least it doesn't say "You can't run copies"
     
  9. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Verbatim brand DVDs are one of the best you can get [​IMG]
     
  10. kingofkingz24

    Newcomer kingofkingz24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Here are directions to get a succesful DVD9 copy of Super Smash Brothers Brawl to Work!

    If you havent already, burn the DVD5 version, patch it with regionfrii or brickblocker doesnt matter.
    (make sure your config disk is set to region override)
    Insert the game and let it update 100% , make sure the game works!(2 japanese duplicate channels will appear)

    Burn the DVD9 version, no need to patch with anything.

    Insert the disk and it will automatically play.! thats it. NOT complicated at ALL!!

    NTSC wii with Wiikey 1.9g
    Toshiba DL Burner
    Memorex DL disk+r 8x
    Imgburn 4x
     
  11. RooM
    OP

    Newcomer RooM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    France
    I have updated 100% with DVD5 version ... still. Gonna test the 1x burned ver now.
    My config disk is set to region override but everytime i load it, it displays 'off'. I read here that it was normal so...

    edit: Does not work. Should i try Memorex media ? :/
     
  12. kingofkingz24

    Newcomer kingofkingz24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    make sure when yoiu set the region overide you reset the console from the config disk menu. try memorex and imgburn.
    RooMdoes your DVD 5 version work?
     
  13. Shuny

    Member Shuny I'm in yr forum, reading yr postz

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,019
    Location:
    Somewhere in the world
    Country:
    France
    Verbatim DL DVD are not working correctly on the Wii [​IMG]
     
  14. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    Thanks for the tip Shuny.
    I was about to buy some of them [​IMG]

    and is: MediaRange a good media?
    Becurse they are kinda cheap here in Denmark.
     
  15. RooM
    OP

    Newcomer RooM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    France
    Damn... I've just updated my burner's firmware but i can't fine changelog ... i'll see about that.
    Shuny, i can't find TDK, is Memorex good? Philips? Sony ? ( expensive :/ ).
    Better buy 8x, 4x or 2.5x ( 2,5x makes me doubt about the quality )?
    Thanks [​IMG] Don't wanna buy again for nothing :
     
  16. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Made in India verbatim dl are awful for anything , not just wii. They are total crap. Only get the made in Singapore verbatim +r dl , unless you like throwing your money away , which your pretty much doing with the made in India crap.
     
  17. RooM
    OP

    Newcomer RooM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    France
    Oh and you mr.smart think you can see "made in singapore" over the net or in "stock shops" ? [​IMG]
     
  18. Oen

    Newcomer Oen Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    GREEN SCREEN FIX!!!

    (Maybe...)


    Depending on what green screen you mean. I have discovered during VS matches that I get the green screen kind of randomly. From what I have found is that the game is trying to load music from the second layer.

    To fix simply eject the disc and put it back in, as soon as the disc reads the game should start again (but you won't hear background music right away, this is why I believe my theory). To make this fix last, go to the options and turn down all the tracks (except the first one) in the music options.

    I haven't gotten a green screen recently, but I am sure there could be other reasons.

    I hope this helps, and like I said this is my theory to fixing the problem.
     
  19. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes , yes you can. http://svp.co.uk/product/verbatim_(24x)_do..._r_(95166)_3718

    "We've been sure to source only the stock that was manufactured in Verbatims Singapore factory, their premier factory for Double Layer production"

    Oh well would you look at that , verbatim double layer specified as made in Singapore [​IMG]. So yes you can check over the net as some shops list them , failing that email and ask , or failing that buy the 8X which are all made in Singapore.

    Stock shop?. I assume by that you mean shop you walk into and buy , in which case there is nothing stopping you picking up the spindle and looking where it is made before buying.
     
  20. RooM
    OP

    Newcomer RooM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    France
    I live in France, i don't know if there are such things unfortunately. And for the stock shops i mean a shop where they only have stock: you ask for a product they bring you from the stock and they don't give a damn about india or singapore made :/
    Anyway, you do think i love losing money? I'm fucking upset about it ...
     

Share This Page