Running DSOrganize

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by unpaidassassin, Dec 24, 2007.

Dec 24, 2007

Running DSOrganize by unpaidassassin at 7:19 PM (893 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. unpaidassassin
    OP

    Newcomer unpaidassassin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    First off, I have the latest firmware for the R4 1.14 on the cart.

    I want to be able to do some basic Internet browsing over the next few days since I will not have access to a computer (I alos do not have any PDA devices and such).

    Anyway I decide to try out DSOrganize so I can do this.

    1. I download the latest DSOrganize from here.
    2. I also downloaded the DLDI patch for the R4 here.
    3. I extracted the entire contents of the DSOrganize .zip file onto the root of the micro SD card. I did NOT overwrite the moonshl folder, however.
    4. I deleted two files: one ending in .gba and the other in .sc.nds. There was also a -gnm.nds file that I left.
    5. I then used the righ click patching method (this patcher). Prompt appeared and the DSOrganize.nds file was patched.
    6. Them I closed all the windows and removed the SD card.
    7. Loaded the R4 cart w/ card and selected the second icon (media option).
    8. I tried to run the DSOrganize.nds file but got a "Does not support adapter" message (or something nearly exact)

    It would be great if someone could help.

    Note: I have only used the R4 to run DS roms and play some .mp3 files before. I have never run any homebrew (though attempted to run nesDS with no avail) and have never needed to DLDI patch before.
     
  2. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    You run homebrew just like you do commercial ROMs, so use the first option. Moonshell is for media.
     
  3. unpaidassassin
    OP

    Newcomer unpaidassassin Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Oh thanks, I wonder why I didn't try that...

    Anyway, I can't get the web browser to connect. Do I have to configure it a certain way or something?
     

Share This Page