ROM Patch Software

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by Supah Eirian, Jan 10, 2008.

Jan 10, 2008

ROM Patch Software by Supah Eirian at 12:43 AM (766 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Supah Eirian
    OP

    Newcomer Supah Eirian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know of any ROM patching software I can run on a Mac?

    I checked the site and couldn't find one to download.
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    What do you want to patch the roms for? Generic SRAM patching? A specific flashcart (Supercard, M3, EZ4, etc.)?

    This is the GBA section, but I'll ask anyway: What type of roms do you want to patch (GBA, NDS, something else)?
     
  3. Supah Eirian
    OP

    Newcomer Supah Eirian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    I need something to patch ROMS for GBA. I'm using the EFA Simple 512. Everyone says you need to use the client, which is PC only, but I was told by the distributor the only reason you would need the client would be to patch certain ROMS, most shouldn't even need it. SO, I'm hoping to be able to get patching software for Mac, so I don't have to use the PC. I have the driver, as long as that works and the ROMS are patched, shouldn't I be alright?

    I really don't understand why patching is necessary, could you enlighten me?

    By the way, I have a G5, not an Intel Mac.
     
  4. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's a driver that works outside of windows? Really? Please share.

    If so, run the patcher with darwine (if you have an intel mac)
     
  5. Supah Eirian
    OP

    Newcomer Supah Eirian Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have an intel Mac, it's a G5, so I can't run Darwine. I thought the driver for the thing would be universal? I guess I'll just have to use my roomies PC.
     

Share This Page