Hacking Homebrew Homebrew app Emulator Retroarch on Xbox Series S Help

T00nist8

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
767
Country
United States
Just recently, I got a Xbox Series S for devoted emulation and was able to put in Retroarch and got PS2 games running well! I planned on working on gamecube games too, by watching the Youtube channel Archades Games to help me with it and also add in hd texture packs and possible 60 fps to a selection of games too! I was to able to get Super Mario Sunburn to work on their with the added changes that I learned from the videos and it worked beautifully! I tried to somehow add Gamecube controller support to use the digital triggers, or at least change my xbox controls to get them to work. However, not only couldn't I find a way to fix the controls, but somehow the game crashes every time I tried to run it now (I remember hitting 'update controls' on the updater submenu to try to work it, tried to find a means to change the controls on the main menu, and then tried to boot up the game menu to look at the controls but it crashed). I honestly don't know how it happened, but if anyone can help me I much appreciate and will tell as much detail as I could.
Show less






REPLY
 
  • Like
Reactions: coleas

Yiffna

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 7, 2017
Messages
35
Trophies
0
Location
UK
XP
1,451
Country
Go on YouTube and look for a channel called Archades Games. He has done some really good tutorials on setting everything up
 
  • Like
Reactions: coleas

T00nist8

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
767
Country
United States
Go on YouTube and look for a channel called Archades Games. He has done some really good tutorials on setting everything up
Funny enough, I watched his videos to set up the hd textures and other tweaks in the first place. So, I’ll probably have to delete the stuff I used and start over again and hopefully it will work again.
 

rufuszombot

Assassin
Member
Joined
Apr 13, 2010
Messages
571
Trophies
1
Location
The Moon
XP
2,086
Country
United States
I was looking for a way to get Gamecube controllers to work on my series X with no luck. I have the official gamecube adapter, but it doesn't work at all, unless I'm missing something.
 

T00nist8

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
767
Country
United States
I was looking for a way to get Gamecube controllers to work on my series X with no luck. I have the official gamecube adapter, but it doesn't work at all, unless I'm missing something.
I was doing that too, and I even plugged in my adapter directly unto my Series S but it never read it. I think I remember reading on some sites that it’s not possible to be able to do that with the Series S.
 

Spidey81

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 1, 2014
Messages
5
Trophies
0
XP
119
Country
Canada
Hello All,

I followed the tutorial from Archades Games on youtube on how to setup retroarch in dev mode on the xbox series x. It works but right now games 2gb (even 1.6gb to 1.8gb) or higher are not working. He replied to a comment saying that xbox is bugged right now. I was able to transfer games over 2gb to the internal storage on the series x, but these games don't play.

Any fixes or workarounds?

Thanks
 

T00nist8

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
767
Country
United States
Hello All,

I followed the tutorial from Archades Games on youtube on how to setup retroarch in dev mode on the xbox series x. It works but right now games 2gb (even 1.6gb to 1.8gb) or higher are not working. He replied to a comment saying that xbox is bugged right now. I was able to transfer games over 2gb to the internal storage on the series x, but these games don't play.

Any fixes or workarounds?

Thanks
Sorry, this is a long overdue response, because I honestly don't know such a workaround if Xbox is bugged, or if Retroarch not working with certain consoles like PS2 (its still experimental and won't work all the time from update to update). However, the most recent version of Retroarch actually works pretty well and now they added in where you can play all PS2 games, even greater than 2 GB, to work off a flash drive! I don't think my setup is at the most recent version but it doesn't to update it, and Archades Games made an updated video to set up PS2 games to work in Retroarch off of a flash drive (provided with enough space lol).
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,116
Country
United States
Sorry, this is a long overdue response, because I honestly don't know such a workaround if Xbox is bugged, or if Retroarch not working with certain consoles like PS2 (its still experimental and won't work all the time from update to update). However, the most recent version of Retroarch actually works pretty well and now they added in where you can play all PS2 games, even greater than 2 GB, to work off a flash drive! I don't think my setup is at the most recent version but it doesn't to update it, and Archades Games made an updated video to set up PS2 games to work in Retroarch off of a flash drive (provided with enough space lol).
Retroarch is routinely removed from the store, so you need to uninstall what you have, then reinstall. If you put everything on an external drive, then backup the main Retroarch config file, it will take seconds to update.
 

T00nist8

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
767
Country
United States
Retroarch is routinely removed from the store, so you need to uninstall what you have, then reinstall. If you put everything on an external drive, then backup the main Retroarch config file, it will take seconds to update.
Are you referring to the retail mode ? I was focusing on dev mode….. and yeah, you would have to delete and reinstall it to update Retroarch.
 

godreborn

Welcome to the Machine
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
38,471
Trophies
3
XP
29,116
Country
United States
yes, I was referring to retail mode. dev mode hasn't been updated aside from the cores afaik. there's a retail mode update when cores are updated, but I don't think it's actually necessary.
 

T00nist8

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 27, 2021
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
767
Country
United States
Okie doke! Let’s be sure to clarify which mode we use, as I use dev mode and looked at Archades Games videos to set it up (though I think he does the same for retail mode too). I guess this thread appears general and I didn't specify I was using dev mode so I'm sorry for the confusion.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: :rofl2: