Request for fix in 'My World, My Way'

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by toszi, Feb 5, 2009.

Feb 5, 2009
  1. toszi
    OP

    Newcomer toszi Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    The game "My World, My Way" for the DS seems to have a piracy fix. >_>
    I have a Super Card DSONE and the game just blanks without even getting to one screen.
    Any codes or patches in the works?

    Alright, I got the ROM from other places to see if it wasn't just my game.
    All that go into my SuperCardDSONE come up on the menu as
    Save:SizeUnknown
    Type:NDSROM
    File Alias: XPA-MWMW.NDS

    and nothing else.
    It doesn't even list the game name or release number!

    And there was an odd fix 0o
    In the downloaded files, an Sfv file was there.
    I put it in the same file as the ROM and it works...so far.
    Hoping for no bugs.
     
  2. billiedekidd

    Newcomer billiedekidd Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Indonesia
    um, mine works ok with ak2 [​IMG]
     
  3. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    you probably screwed up extracting the rom, the SFV file is used by winrar to extract multipart files.
     
  4. shineek

    Member shineek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    yaeh as noitora said , theres no way a sfv file that checks the crc would make any diffrence , and btw the game has no piracy protection cause my friend has a SuperCardDSONE and it works normally without any problems , and any sfv file
     
  5. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    This game does not have a piracy check.
     
  6. sadak5

    Member sadak5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico
    First, The SCDSO menu doesn't show the info if you haven't an updated ndsinfo.dat, that's because you saw the save size as Unknow.

    Second, review your configuration, sometimes new roms doesn't work if you have cheats enabled for that rom
     

Share This Page