[Release] PS1 Forwarder Creator

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by Sakitoshi, Oct 15, 2019.

  1. GnarkillAU

    GnarkillAU Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 21, 2019
    Australia
    Wait, I see what I did... Am I right in saying that some games will only accept a particular BIOS from the list and so you should have all the BIOS files in there? I assumed you would just need one.
     
  2. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    8
    Apr 20, 2008
    Italy
    s long as you have a bios for your game's region and one that is stated by libretro (retroarch) team to be accepted, then you should be good. However I only use the psp enhanced bios that has been mentioned earlier in the thread for all my region of games since it is regionfree. I haven't ran into any issues with it, neither for forwarders or just normal retroarch.
     
  3. GnarkillAU
    This message by GnarkillAU has been removed from public view by Flame, Nov 10, 2019, Reason: no asking for warez.
    Nov 10, 2019
  4. Scrub_64

    Scrub_64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 14, 2019
    Australia
    I created a new CIA file for FFVII using the pal version. I did the same injecting process as last time, however the same result happens with the 3DS crashing.
     
    Last edited by Scrub_64, Nov 10, 2019
  5. Scrub_64

    Scrub_64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Jul 14, 2019
    Australia
    The issue has been resolved
     
  6. mal_

    mal_ Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 27, 2019
    Austria
    Have you tried Policenauts or Metal Gear Solid? These games seem to not work. They display a black screen or they kick me back to the home menu.
     
  7. kkusagami

    kkusagami GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    6
    Sep 14, 2009
    Malaysia
    nope,sorry i don't play those games.
     
  8. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    8
    Apr 20, 2008
    Italy
    If there is a site with working eboots, you won't be finding out about it here since it's against the forum rules. I can say that I tried eboots from the playstation network but I was not able to get them to work for some reason. I experienced what you guys did with your forwarded games, which leads me to believe that your problems can be fixed by finding a better dump of the game somwhere on the net. You should try to get the redump ones.
     
  9. kkusagami

    kkusagami GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    6
    Sep 14, 2009
    Malaysia
    Eboot from official psn won't work as topic creator already mentioned it ,because they already remodified the coding to fit the CRC-32 issue.
     
  10. Pokem

    Pokem GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Jul 22, 2016
    United States
    I'm really late, but are you telling me the N3DS can play PS1 games at playable speed? Is it only 2D games? Or does 3D games like say Final Fantasy 8 or Parasite Eve run well too?
     
  11. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    8
    Apr 20, 2008
    Italy
    2D games run 60fps (Rayman, Lomax, Bomberman, Megaman etc.). For 3D games it depends. Parasite Eve runs at full speed, while Final Fantasy IX stutters occasionally during spell effects in combat. Spyro sometimes drops to 40 fps last time I tried. When I tried FFVIII I got full speed the whole time with the PAL release (since it runs at a slower framerate but the music is correct without lagging), but I didn't get far enough to test during the battles.
     
    Last edited by Zense, Nov 11, 2019
    Pokem likes this.
  12. efgedy

    efgedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 3, 2019
    Argentina
    Parasite Eve works very well but you must raise the PSX clock to 70 to pass the intro
     
    Pokem likes this.
  13. kkusagami

    kkusagami GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    6
    Sep 14, 2009
    Malaysia
    I still couldn't find a way to convert ff8 into less than 2gb ,sad.
     
  14. Pokem

    Pokem GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    6
    Jul 22, 2016
    United States
    That's amazing. I didn't know N3DS was capable of running PS1. Always thoguht it was a pipe dream. I will be checking it out later
     
  15. someguy12345

    someguy12345 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Nov 25, 2014
    United States
    I've run into some curious issues with this tool... tested with Xenogears

    - The default button mapping seems to be awry - R pulled up the menu instead of rotating the camera, which would mean it's actually mapped to square. I didn't change any of the configurations in the text file feeding the tool. Is this a bug? The mapping isn't consistent with what's specified in the OP

    - Saving doesn't work. I tried transporting my save file to the forwarder folder in the retroarch "forwarders" folder, but it wouldn't read it. Furthermore, when saving in game, what's weird is that it goes through the save cycle ("save successful"), but when trying to load/copy/delete a save, it says there's no data. I noticed in the configuration file, saves seem to be pointing to an "ABCD" folder - do we need to actually create a folder labeled "ABCD" in order to save/access saves?
     
  16. efgedy

    efgedy Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 3, 2019
    Argentina
    in the fbi you can find id save of each game in the titles section
     
  17. Richter64

    Richter64 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Nov 7, 2019
    Bolivia
    Does anyone know why in Castlevania you can't read the memory card? Create the save but you can't start it.
     
  18. someguy12345

    someguy12345 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    3
    Nov 25, 2014
    United States
    That is not the issue. I know the game title ID, the game simply can't save. I've tried it with Xenogears and Legend of Mana, same issue.

    Going through previous posts it seems other people have had this problem. Has anyone found a workaround?

    Update: did some more testing with Castlevania SOTN. When putting my existing save in the title ID folder (retroarch --> forwarders), my save files only show up as "used" and can't be accessed. When deleting this save file and starting fresh, after saving the game, it says it saved succesfully, but after rebooting the game, I get the same issue - there's now one slot that shows as "used" and cannot be accessed.

    Surely I'm not the only one having this saving issue?
     
    Last edited by someguy12345, Nov 14, 2019
    GnarkillAU and Richter64 like this.
  19. mal_

    mal_ Member

    Newcomer
    1
    Apr 27, 2019
    Austria
    I'm having the same issue actually.
     
    Richter64 and GnarkillAU like this.
  20. GnarkillAU

    GnarkillAU Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Aug 21, 2019
    Australia
    I'm finding save states seem to resolve most of the saving problems. I think FF8 is going to need a solution though... unless you can simply move the save state file from disc 1/2 retroarch folder to the 3/4 retroarch folder at end of disc 2?
     
  21. 2qe6647

    2qe6647 Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    Sep 5, 2011
    United States
    Nope, I ended up giving up for now and try to play on PC emulator

    Also, the CIA I mentioned that works, doesn't save
     
Quick Reply
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...