Race Driver GRID Problem..

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by 67birdman, Mar 14, 2010.

Mar 14, 2010

Race Driver GRID Problem.. by 67birdman at 7:52 PM (1,128 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi
    So I recently bought a new graphics card, and I decided to get GRID.
    I saw that my specs were fine so I got it.
    But now when I run it I can't see the main menu all I see is yellow squares..
    What do I do? Please help, I really wanna play..
    Thanks
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What are your exact specs?
     
  3. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Intel Core2 Duo E6300 @1.86 ghZ
    2 GB RAM
    ATI Radeon X1600
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-Bit
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  5. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Dude, that link is broken..

    Posts merged

    Im gonna download and reinstall Catalyst, see if that works..
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I linked you to, they just have leech protection and I didn't realize it.
     
  7. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    O alrite, I re-installed it but theres still no difference.
     
  8. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    It still doesn't work, anyone please help??
     
  9. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Uninstall the drivers and software (in order to undo any custom changes/settings) and install again.
     
  10. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Tried that, doesn't work.
    Thanks though
     
  11. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I think its a driver problem, there are no other drivers, besides that one.
    Whatever man, I give up...
     
  12. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm....I have an X1600 on this machine and the game runs ok here, so I know it SHOULD work.

    Maybe try updating DirectX. Just go to www.microsoft.com and search for "DirectX". You specifically want the "End-User Runtime".

    Do you have "MicroSoft .NET Framework" installed on the computer? ATI graphics cards use .NET Framework for their control panel and may radically affect compatibility if .NET framework is not there. Be sure to at least get version 2 of .NET Framework for use with ATI cards. .....but, if it never complained about .NET when you installed the Catalyst drivers, then you likely already have .Net Framework in the system.....hmmmm....

    Is it an official "legal" version of the game, or a pirated copy? There were many pirated versions of the game floating around on the net that didn't actually work properly, so if that's what you have, trust me, try a different download, from a different release group.

    If it's an official version, check here for patches and possible solutions:
    http://community.codemasters.com/forum/grid-946

    Last suggestion.....try a PC hardware site for technical help.....one of my favorites is down for maintenance, but:
    http://www.hardwareheaven.com/
    http://www.rage3d.com/

    Both of those sties are VERY helpful for anyone with computer hardware issues.

    Hope at least one of those suggestions helps you. GRID is too good of a game to miss.



    EDIT: These should be the video drivers you need:
    http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/wind...?=English
    Be sure to get the "full software suite".

    Apparently, the issue MAY be that an X1600 is a DX9 card and Vista is up to DX11.......read the release notes in the link.....hmm....
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    DX9 and DX10+ are installed side by side in Vista/7 since DX10 isn't backwards compatible, a game will have access to either.
     
  14. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll try installing the .NET Framework, I did everything else.
    I really appreciate your help dude.
     
  15. 67birdman
    OP

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeap, thats already installed too.
    I think that was my last hope [​IMG]
     

Share This Page