R4i SDHC V1.4.3 and a 1.4.1 Dsi help

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by orgazmo1009, Jan 31, 2012.

Jan 31, 2012
  1. orgazmo1009
    OP

    Newcomer orgazmo1009 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Soi have a 1.4.3 R4i sdhc card and a 1.4.1 pink DSi and everything works as long as there is only 1 .nds rom on the microsd card. I just did one last week for a friend and no problems. same r4, same firmware, same dsi model. It worked perfectly. The kernal im using is the 1.52b English just like i did the one last week. If i put say mario 64 it loads no problem but it does not show up in the menu. if i put 2 games on the microsd card it will still play only the first one. Its very odd and i cant figure out what is going wrong. Please elp me out. thanks

    Ive added this video so it could help. im guessing there is a setting to change how the menu looks. ive pressed everything. atleast i think i have.
    http://s270.photobucket.com/albums/jj115/Orgazmo1109/?action=view&current=video-2012-01-31-13-36-23.mp4
     
  2. orgazmo1009
    OP

    Newcomer orgazmo1009 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    afdter messing with it further some of the functions dont even work. if i hit start for the settings nothing happens. x/b does nothing. L doesnt adjust the brightness, R does take me back to the main menu. All buttons does reset. A does launch a game.
     
  3. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Format micro sd with panasonic sd formatter and copy over everything again.
     
  4. orgazmo1009
    OP

    Newcomer orgazmo1009 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Ok just downloaded that and it didnt work. menu still shows being blank but if i press the little bar up top it will load the first game only.
     
  5. orgazmo1009
    OP

    Newcomer orgazmo1009 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    bump still need help. thanks
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What's the site printed on your art?
     
  7. orgazmo1009
    OP

    Newcomer orgazmo1009 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    www.R4I-SDHC.com Its a real R4i. ive bought 3-4 from the same place. all have worked fine. im thinking something is wrong with the card. Im going to have the guy who bought one a month ago try that oe on this DSi. if it works i know its the card.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    No, there's no single "R4i", the R4 team disbanded years ago and never made ANY "R4i" model, all carts with "R4i" in the name are by other teams cashing in on the "R4" name.
     
  9. orgazmo1009
    OP

    Newcomer orgazmo1009 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    ok either way its still not working. the box says R4i thats all i was saying. thought maybe you were going to say it was fake. i peeled the sticker and its legit. just cant load more then 1 game. frustrating.
     
  10. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    are you using the correct kernel for your card?
     
  11. orgazmo1009
    OP

    Newcomer orgazmo1009 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    i have tried every single kernel that i have. even the latest one. ive tried everything from 1.41 to the newest 1.52b.
     
  12. orgazmo1009
    OP

    Newcomer orgazmo1009 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    well if anyone was wondering i tried a second DS and it worked fine. It has something to do with that DS. They both have the same firmware of 1.4.1U which is weird. oh well.
     

Share This Page