1. gttalvme

    OP gttalvme Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried everything to get this to work i get to the screen to choose bomberman land and when i press to continue all i come up with is a blank screen. I have the original r4 and had no problem with this. Can someone explain how to set this up for a dummy???
     
  2. Ryupower

    Ryupower Brood
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,976
    Country:
    United States
    is the card fully upto date
    firmware and kernel?
     
  3. gttalvme

    OP gttalvme Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States


    its brand new just bought it and like an idiot i threw away the box.
     
  4. gttalvme

    OP gttalvme Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States


    oops i have the label its the new plastic packaging and says gold at the top right hand corner
    sorry
     
  5. Ryupower

    Ryupower Brood
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,976
    Country:
    United States
    pic of the card?

    if you on a 3ds is your 3ds fully updated
     
  6. gttalvme

    OP gttalvme Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States


    Yes its brand new ver 6.1.0=11U, when i open the card in that it comes up blank where the games should be and when i open it up in a dsl it comes up bomberman land but after i press that it comes up white screen, here is a pic of card and label
     

    Attached Files:

  7. NariIro

    NariIro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    What version is the firmware on the cart?
     
  8. gttalvme

    OP gttalvme Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    it doesnt have one on the cart just says rts i just got it about 3 weeks ago from real hot stuff
     
  9. Ryupower

    Ryupower Brood
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,976
    Country:
    United States
    it has to have a FW
    if your 3ds can not use the card you will need a system that can run the card
    put the card in a system that can boot the card and see waht FW it has (that system will also be needed to update the card if your 3ds can NOT use the card)

    make sure you have ALL the needed file in the right place on your SD card
    you need the kernel file in the right place

    card need a kernel(files on the SD card) and a FW(flashed)

    what game icon is shown on the 3ds menu screen

    you may have a fake card or very bad clone
    the cards hardware might be too old for newer 3ds FW
     
  10. NariIro

    NariIro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    As Ryupower said it HAS to have a FW on it, What is the icon that shows up on the main screen of the DS?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - please, r4ids,