Problems with Zelda Spirit Tracks on M3 Simply

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Kynaeus, Oct 17, 2010.

Oct 17, 2010
  1. Kynaeus
    OP

    Newcomer Kynaeus Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hey everyone,

    Im totally new to the scene as I've never really had problems running anything on my DS lite before so I'm not sure of where to look for any more information and Google has only yielded dated threads with broken links. The problem seems to at least be common to the game, no controls for the train, but I don't know how to fix it. The suggested YSmenu translation/update links were broken so I thought I would ask here and hopefully get some help.
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The simplest answer would be to find a copy of the pre-cracked ROM.
     
  3. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
  4. Kynaeus
    OP

    Newcomer Kynaeus Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I checked for that, too, Depravo but I didn't see it in either of my sources. Thanks Acekard! I'll try the xpa patch you linked too, hopefully this works and I can get back to CHOO CHOO'ing my little heart out.

    edit: thanks Ace, this worked perfectly
     
  5. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    While you are at it, you should download Wood R4. the newest firmware for R4. Because the M3 Simply is just an R4 in disguise...

    It should fix almost all games for you. [​IMG]
     
  6. Kynaeus
    OP

    Newcomer Kynaeus Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, good to know, thanks Schlupi! What a pleasant surprise, I was expecting a lot colder replies [​IMG]
     
  7. Twin989

    Newcomer Twin989 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    i also have a M3 Simply and Wood R4 was a godsend
     
  8. Kynaeus
    OP

    Newcomer Kynaeus Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    How do I install Wood R4? just put it on the root folder and delete the other files? There was no readme with the archive [​IMG]
     
  9. Kynaeus
    OP

    Newcomer Kynaeus Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind, it was actually quite easy, I was just confused because 1.14.2 only has one file, had to install 1.14 first and then add the updated menu file! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page