Problems with Zelda Spirit Tracks on M3 Simply

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Kynaeus, Oct 17, 2010.

  1. Kynaeus
    OP

    Kynaeus Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 17, 2010
    United States
    Hey everyone,

    Im totally new to the scene as I've never really had problems running anything on my DS lite before so I'm not sure of where to look for any more information and Google has only yielded dated threads with broken links. The problem seems to at least be common to the game, no controls for the train, but I don't know how to fix it. The suggested YSmenu translation/update links were broken so I thought I would ask here and hopefully get some help.
     
  2. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKĂ„NNIT

    Global Moderator
    GBAtemp Patron
    Depravo is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,238
    3,478
    Oct 13, 2008
    Purgatory
    The simplest answer would be to find a copy of the pre-cracked ROM.
     
  3. AcekardFan

    AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    232
    1
    Jul 27, 2010
    United States
    Stockton
  4. Kynaeus
    OP

    Kynaeus Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 17, 2010
    United States
    I checked for that, too, Depravo but I didn't see it in either of my sources. Thanks Acekard! I'll try the xpa patch you linked too, hopefully this works and I can get back to CHOO CHOO'ing my little heart out.

    edit: thanks Ace, this worked perfectly
     
  5. Schlupi

    Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™

    Member
    3,985
    161
    Aug 31, 2007
    United States
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    While you are at it, you should download Wood R4. the newest firmware for R4. Because the M3 Simply is just an R4 in disguise...

    It should fix almost all games for you. [​IMG]
     
  6. Kynaeus
    OP

    Kynaeus Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 17, 2010
    United States
    Oh, good to know, thanks Schlupi! What a pleasant surprise, I was expecting a lot colder replies [​IMG]
     
  7. Twin989

    Twin989 Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    96
    0
    Sep 12, 2009
    United States
    i also have a M3 Simply and Wood R4 was a godsend
     
  8. Kynaeus
    OP

    Kynaeus Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 17, 2010
    United States
    How do I install Wood R4? just put it on the root folder and delete the other files? There was no readme with the archive [​IMG]
     
  9. Kynaeus
    OP

    Kynaeus Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Oct 17, 2010
    United States
    Nevermind, it was actually quite easy, I was just confused because 1.14.2 only has one file, had to install 1.14 first and then add the updated menu file! [​IMG]