Problams with House Of The Dead :Overkill (PAL)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by vistauk, Feb 12, 2009.

Feb 12, 2009
  1. vistauk
    OP

    Newcomer vistauk Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When playing on softmod 3.4E

    You insert game and start it up the game comes with a error saying :

    "An error has occured.
    Press the EJECT button, remove the game disc, and turn the power off.
    Please read the Wii operations manual for more information"

    Is there anyway around this

    Thanks in advance
     


  2. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    oO the game is already out ?!?
     
  3. Miau The Anderso

    Newcomer Miau The Anderso Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States

    I have the exact same error. All my other games were burned with the same kind of DVD, at the same speed, and all of them work on 0.3 Gamma.

    I tried burning it once again, different speed, and messing with Gamma configurations, but no luck.

    Does anyone else have the same error? Or did anyone found a way of making it work?

    Cheers
     
  4. Tetram

    Member Tetram GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    France
    On my 3.3E V1, no problem at all.
    I've used Wii update manager to remove the update, and it works like a charm (small freezes excepted, due to 3x mode I guess)
     
  5. Takeshi

    Member Takeshi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
    Same setup and also working fine - except for the small hickups, which seem to be normal.
     
  6. DuskLord

    Newcomer DuskLord Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Finland
    A review at IGN said that occasional "freezing" seems to be normal with this game. How unfortunate...
     
  7. Snave2008

    Member Snave2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    3.2E SoftMii - Pal version works great! Loving this game at the moment!
     
  8. Tetram

    Member Tetram GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    France
    Well, it's not "occasional". I hope this is due to Backup launcher...
     
  9. alphax13

    Member alphax13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    hell
    Country:
    United States
    Does the pal version work on us console?
    If so, can you explain how/what you used.
     
  10. Takeshi

    Member Takeshi GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,946
    Country:
    Germany
    Compatibility list says PAL doesn't work when forced to NTSC. Maybe you should try the US version.
     
  11. alphax13

    Member alphax13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    hell
    Country:
    United States
    ...... 3 days wasted dl`ing.... Fuck.

    Thx. Isnt there some any region player? cioscorp or something, wouldnt that work?
     
  12. Xellos2099

    Member Xellos2099 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Country:
    United States
    I am pretty sure I download the NTSC usa version and I encounter the same problem as well.
     
  13. REALDEAL

    Member REALDEAL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    trying to backup this without success using verbs -r using backup laucher doesn't load at all usual error message turn of wii etc , tried ios patcher put it in current ios says 33 typed 249 and burnt this( only tried patching for trial and error purpose didn't expect it to work) ,same error so if anyone has a success lmk how u got it to work..............
     
  14. scousethief

    Member scousethief GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    works perfectly 3.2e wiikey.
     
  15. Tripwire

    Newcomer Tripwire Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Netherlands
    can't also get it to work tried different speeds and different iso's but nothing seems to work [​IMG]
     
  16. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Must be a bad burn or you got a shitty copy. I grabbed WII-ICON release and I didn't do anything to it at all to make it work. Burnt at 4X on cheapo 99p for 4 DVD-R and works perfectly. I can say perfectly because I got the actual game now and there is the odd jump on that too.

    EDIT: You are using Gamma right?
     
  17. CreX

    Member CreX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Three days... oh man. I feel sorry for you. [​IMG]

    I dl'd both PAL and NTSC within 20 minutes.
     
  18. MillionsKnives

    Member MillionsKnives GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    United States
    I couldn't get the PAL release to work correctly on my NTSC Wii either. Everything I tried gave me no good results. Forcing PAL to NTSC on Gamma gave me the same error screen. Trying to load it with SoftChip gave me a green screen. I could get it to load with the default settings for Gamma, but the image was black and white and distorted looking, likely due to the fact that my TV can't properly display PAL signals.

    Regardless, I ended up just wasting 4 gigs of bandwidth to find out that I should have just waited a few more hours for the NTSC version to go up >.< Oh well, it's all worth it because this game (aside from the spotty stuttering) is totally awesome.
     
  19. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    \
    Well If you had read the compatibility list like everyone else does then you wouldnt have wasted your time now would u
    and no nothing will work if it freezes when forcing. Nothing
     
  20. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    bugaveli, fucking stop spamming with your endless flaming.

    All you did say was Read and Search. Sometimes, I wonder if you ever done hacking on your wii.
     

Share This Page