Hacking Problams with House Of The Dead :Overkill (PAL)

vistauk

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
38
Trophies
0
Age
40
Location
UK
XP
264
Country
When playing on softmod 3.4E

You insert game and start it up the game comes with a error saying :

"An error has occured.
Press the EJECT button, remove the game disc, and turn the power off.
Please read the Wii operations manual for more information"

Is there anyway around this

Thanks in advance
 

Miau The Anderso

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 12, 2009
Messages
2
Trophies
0
XP
10
Country
United States
vistauk said:
When playing on softmod 3.4E

You insert game and start it up the game comes with a error saying :

"An error has occured.
Press the EJECT button, remove the game disc, and turn the power off.
Please read the Wii operations manual for more information"

Is there anyway around this

Thanks in advance


I have the exact same error. All my other games were burned with the same kind of DVD, at the same speed, and all of them work on 0.3 Gamma.

I tried burning it once again, different speed, and messing with Gamma configurations, but no luck.

Does anyone else have the same error? Or did anyone found a way of making it work?

Cheers
 

Tetram

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
129
Trophies
0
XP
76
Country
France
On my 3.3E V1, no problem at all.
I've used Wii update manager to remove the update, and it works like a charm (small freezes excepted, due to 3x mode I guess)
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
Tetram said:
On my 3.3E V1, no problem at all.
I've used Wii update manager to remove the update, and it works like a charm (small freezes excepted, due to 3x mode I guess)
Same setup and also working fine - except for the small hickups, which seem to be normal.
 

Tetram

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2008
Messages
129
Trophies
0
XP
76
Country
France
DuskLord said:
A review at IGN said that occasional "freezing" seems to be normal with this game. How unfortunate...

Well, it's not "occasional". I hope this is due to Backup launcher...
 

alphax13

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 12, 2008
Messages
168
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
hell
XP
69
Country
United States
Takeshi said:
alphax13 said:
Does the pal version work on us console?
If so, can you explain how/what you used.
Compatibility list says PAL doesn't work when forced to NTSC. Maybe you should try the US version.

...... 3 days wasted dl`ing.... Fuck.

Thx. Isnt there some any region player? cioscorp or something, wouldnt that work?
 

REALDEAL

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
132
Trophies
0
Location
liverpool
XP
138
Country
trying to backup this without success using verbs -r using backup laucher doesn't load at all usual error message turn of wii etc , tried ios patcher put it in current ios says 33 typed 249 and burnt this( only tried patching for trial and error purpose didn't expect it to work) ,same error so if anyone has a success lmk how u got it to work..............
 

Tripwire

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 16, 2007
Messages
45
Trophies
0
XP
96
Country
Netherlands
can't also get it to work tried different speeds and different iso's but nothing seems to work
frown.gif
 

Hadrian

Everybody knows badgers like MASH POTATOES!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
16,984
Trophies
3
Age
41
XP
4,736
Country
United States
Must be a bad burn or you got a shitty copy. I grabbed WII-ICON release and I didn't do anything to it at all to make it work. Burnt at 4X on cheapo 99p for 4 DVD-R and works perfectly. I can say perfectly because I got the actual game now and there is the odd jump on that too.

EDIT: You are using Gamma right?
 

MillionsKnives

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
158
Trophies
0
Age
37
Website
Visit site
XP
550
Country
United States
I couldn't get the PAL release to work correctly on my NTSC Wii either. Everything I tried gave me no good results. Forcing PAL to NTSC on Gamma gave me the same error screen. Trying to load it with SoftChip gave me a green screen. I could get it to load with the default settings for Gamma, but the image was black and white and distorted looking, likely due to the fact that my TV can't properly display PAL signals.

Regardless, I ended up just wasting 4 gigs of bandwidth to find out that I should have just waited a few more hours for the NTSC version to go up >.< Oh well, it's all worth it because this game (aside from the spotty stuttering) is totally awesome.
 

bugaveli

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
664
Trophies
0
Location
In a remote place
XP
35
Country
United States
alphax13 said:
Takeshi said:
alphax13 said:
Does the pal version work on us console?
If so, can you explain how/what you used.
Compatibility list says PAL doesn't work when forced to NTSC. Maybe you should try the US version.

...... 3 days wasted dl`ing.... Fuck.

Thx. Isnt there some any region player? cioscorp or something, wouldnt that work?

\
Well If you had read the compatibility list like everyone else does then you wouldnt have wasted your time now would u
and no nothing will work if it freezes when forcing. Nothing
 
D

Deleted User

Guest
bugaveli, fucking stop spamming with your endless flaming.

All you did say was Read and Search. Sometimes, I wonder if you ever done hacking on your wii.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The mechs of mw2 really don't feel that bad
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Neither do the mechs of mech warrior 2. Much better game.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    People would say different if cod Gundam was a thing
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Omg do you know how much money I would spend if that was a thing? Especially if you get to assemble the gundams somewhat like those old model toy kits. The answer is zero dollars. I would spend zero dollars. It would still be so good, though.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Liar
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    $118.49
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    I bought 1-2 switch, imagine my pain
    +2
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    for full price at launch
    +2
  • Shape @ Shape:
    Full price at launch for full exploitability without modchips. Or so I hear.
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should like buy a 3rd one and ship it to my address
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    No no lads, the game called 1-2 switch
    +1
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Where you feel the controller vibrate and guess how many virtual ice cubes are inside of it
    +2
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You should still buy me a switch so I don't have to pay for it
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    best game on the switch amirite
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    i just saw a video yesterday that mentioned how it's a good thing 1-2-switch wasn't a pack in title because it would've made everyone lose faith in the switch immediately and they might have a point
    +1
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    It was this one, The "video" Jdbye watched this one. :P
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    What no The Real video Jdbye?
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @Shape, Quake is great.
    +1
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    QUAKER OATS! :P
    +1
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Remember to eat your oats
    +1
  • Shape @ Shape:
    I prefer to nuke my oats. At quake.
    +1
    K3N1 @ K3N1: https://youtube.com/shorts/as489gU7sLo?feature=share