Pokemon games not running on AK2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Yanazake, Nov 6, 2010.

Nov 6, 2010
  1. Yanazake
    OP

    Member Yanazake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    HUNTING MAH CONSOLES!
    Country:
    Brazil
    Not sure why is that. I've heard that the games worked fine a long time ago, even the HG/SS version.

    When I start the games, the Flashcart's loading screen appears, a white screen comes up and it stays at that. On Heart Gold, I can hear the ringing bell from the game start, but no button or touch screen work, and the white screen keeps at it.

    The only game that worked was "Platinum Enhanced", a modified version of the game where all pokemons can be caught - I never had much patience to play it, but as a test, it worked fine.

    I'm using AKAIO 1.8.1 on AK2i, on a DS Phat.

    ----------------------------------------

    I've read the noobs guide available on GBAtemp again, and found out that it could be a problem with loaders. I can't select loaders from the AK menus, even tho they're already updated.
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,726
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. Yanazake
    OP

    Member Yanazake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    HUNTING MAH CONSOLES!
    Country:
    Brazil
    Loaders were installed, I followed the noobs guide here at gbatemp and found out that program, so the formatting and loader part might not be needed - I may reinstall loaders just to make it sure. The loader selection option didn't appear, tho... Never saw it.

    Problem is actually getting clean rom again... I just hate having to redownload games with my slow connection... But I'll do it anyway. I'll report when it's done.

    Also, my Diamond game is the U version. there is a "(v05)(U)" version around - differences?

    --------------------------------

    Ok thanks, Heart Gold seems to be working fine. I wonder if I still have the same clean rom for Diamond...
     
  4. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    If you want to make sure you have a clean version of the game, you can do a CRC32 check.

    First you need some app to find Hashes, I use HashCheck (works flawlessly in Windows Vista and 7).
    Next, use AdvanScene's Database to find your game by selecting the NDS release list and typing in the name into the far right box.
    Once you get a list of matching titles, find the game and region you have and click the Title to go to a detailed information screen.
    Under the Rom Info section it will tell you the CRC32. If this matches the one you have and you know you have a 100% clean copy.

    For example, Pokemon Diamond (U) has a CRC32 of 84427823, and (v05) is correct for the (U) version.


    If you trim or patch or alter the game in any way, the CRC32 will change as you no longer have a clean version so doing a hashcheck on those files will not help you.
     
  5. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you turned the Anti-Piracy option on?
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    The Pokemon games all worked before the Anti-AntiPiracy option was added.
     
  7. Yanazake
    OP

    Member Yanazake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    295
    Location:
    HUNTING MAH CONSOLES!
    Country:
    Brazil
    It probably was an unclean version of the games - If I remember correctly, CycloDS allways patch new games that aren't in the compatibility list yet to try to make them run. I found one of the games in an old backup disc and it opened fine.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The cyclo's patching doesn't modify the actual file, though.
     

Share This Page