Hacking PLEASE HELP ME AGAIN!!!

Status
Not open for further replies.

qwertybanana

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2010
Messages
39
Trophies
0
XP
43
Country
New Zealand
Well, heres my story...
I upgraded my dsi to v 1.4, and so i went back to my acekard 2i and it said "an error occured, please power off the dsi..."... yea, something like that. I did it repeatively and it still came up with the same message, so how do you fix it??? I SERIOUSLY NEED HELP!!!!!!!!!!!
cry.gif
cry.gif
cry.gif
 

CrimzonEyed

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Messages
2,492
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
714
Country
You need to upgrade the AK2i firmware,. But to do so you must have a DS or a DSL, or else your AK2i is useless unless you have a friend with a DS/DSL
 

zeno16

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
55
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
86
Country
I sure hope you updated the acekards firmware to work with v1.4 before you updated your dsi, otherwise you are in trouble, the only way to update the acekard firmware is to use either a DS PHAT, DSL or DSi that runs on v1.3 or lower.


EDIT: Dang CrimzonEyed beat me to it. xD
 

Schlupi

Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniac™
Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2007
Messages
3,985
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
Website
Starmen.net
XP
695
Country
United States
CrimzonEyed said:
You need to upgrade the AK2i firmware,. But to do so you must have a DS or a DSL, or else your AK2i is useless unless you have a friend with a DS/DSL

^^^ This.

You can find the update here.

That will allow your Acekard to even work on 1.4.1 Firmware.

Run it from a different, non-updated DSi, or a DS Lite.

Also, use the DSi version of the update EVEN IF YOU ARE DOING IT ON A DSi.

Hope this helped.

Damn! CrimzonEyed beat me to it as well. Oh well.
tongue.gif
 

ShadowSoldier

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
9,382
Trophies
0
XP
3,833
Country
Canada
Man, seriously, just use one thread. You've made three threads in 24 hours all dealing with the Acekard, 2 threads of which are the same.

But it's been answered. If you don't have access to a DS Phat/Lite, you're out of luck. Wouldn't do you any harm to do some research before you update and all that, instead of just relying on us to give you answers.
 

CrimzonEyed

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Messages
2,492
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
714
Country
Schlupi said:
CrimzonEyed said:
You need to upgrade the AK2i firmware,. But to do so you must have a DS or a DSL, or else your AK2i is useless unless you have a friend with a DS/DSL

^^^ This.

You can find the update here.

That will allow your Acekard to even work on 1.4.1 Firmware.

Run it from a different, non-updated DSi, or a DS Lite.

Also, use the DSi version of the update EVEN IF YOU ARE DOING IT ON A DSi.

Hope this helped.

Damn! CrimzonEyed beat me to it as well. Oh well.
tongue.gif

evil.gif
tongue.gif
evil.gif


EDIT: more detailed version of how to fix: http://gbatemp.net/t218103-updated-n00b-gu...up-your-acekard
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: They used to look up videos as well as use one of those sites which first you input the pattern...