PLEASE HELP ME AGAIN!!!

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by qwertybanana, Oct 18, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Oct 18, 2010

PLEASE HELP ME AGAIN!!! by qwertybanana at 8:53 AM (860 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. qwertybanana
    OP

    Newcomer qwertybanana Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Well, heres my story...
    I upgraded my dsi to v 1.4, and so i went back to my acekard 2i and it said "an error occured, please power off the dsi..."... yea, something like that. I did it repeatively and it still came up with the same message, so how do you fix it??? I SERIOUSLY NEED HELP!!!!!!!!!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    You need to upgrade the AK2i firmware,. But to do so you must have a DS or a DSL, or else your AK2i is useless unless you have a friend with a DS/DSL
     
  3. zeno16

    Newcomer zeno16 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Sweden
    I sure hope you updated the acekards firmware to work with v1.4 before you updated your dsi, otherwise you are in trouble, the only way to update the acekard firmware is to use either a DS PHAT, DSL or DSi that runs on v1.3 or lower.


    EDIT: Dang CrimzonEyed beat me to it. xD
     
  4. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
  5. Schlupi

    Member Schlupi Gbatemp's Official Earthbound Maniacâ„¢

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    3,985
    Location:
    Rozen Queen Co, Chicago Branch
    Country:
    United States
    ^^^ This.

    You can find the update here.

    That will allow your Acekard to even work on 1.4.1 Firmware.

    Run it from a different, non-updated DSi, or a DS Lite.

    Also, use the DSi version of the update EVEN IF YOU ARE DOING IT ON A DSi.

    Hope this helped.

    Damn! CrimzonEyed beat me to it as well. Oh well. [​IMG]
     
  6. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Man, seriously, just use one thread. You've made three threads in 24 hours all dealing with the Acekard, 2 threads of which are the same.

    But it's been answered. If you don't have access to a DS Phat/Lite, you're out of luck. Wouldn't do you any harm to do some research before you update and all that, instead of just relying on us to give you answers.
     
  7. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    EDIT: more detailed version of how to fix: http://gbatemp.net/t218103-updated-n00b-gu...up-your-acekard
     
  8. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,601
    Country:
    United States
    I don't believe you need three threads of "OMG I NEEDZ DA HELPINZ!"
    Go back to your first thread.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page