1. titaniuml

    titaniuml GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Well well. I've added a bunch of games using the database editor, but that seems hit and miss.

    So what I did is, I loaded whatever game, then using the emulator's menu, I browse to "Load CD Image", pick whatever game I want from the games directory, and it doesn't have to be named using the game's ID etc, just the normal name, pick the cue file and bam I'm playing that game. Then again while playing this game I can switch to another game with the same method. Just load another and play. Only issue is I won't be able to use the PS Classic save state. But I'm going to try use the emulator's menu save state see if that works.

    At least that's something for now, if we want to switch between multiple games all from the games directory without switching off the console and having to replace the one game over and over.

    EDIT: So all save states work fine this way. Well I guess I'm a happy camper!
     
    Last edited by titaniuml, Dec 8, 2018
    Kensirou likes this.
  2. titaniuml

    titaniuml GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    @Advokaten
    Yea I can't run the other script from the same file. It's whatever's first will run. That's why my games weren't loading before using the custom database and had to resort to loading images from the emulator's menu. Which is completely fine imo. I actually like it.

    But yea seems it's either or.
     
    8bitFlashback and MitchBuchanan like this.
  3. adam1290

    adam1290 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    I am wondering if it is my USB. It has to be because I have done everything exactly as per the instructions and cannot get anything working but everyone has gotten things working!
     
  4. MitchBuchanan

    MitchBuchanan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    Litterally all I did was replace the sample game and use the name from the sample on my. Bin and cue files.

    Also used notepad to change the name in the. Cue file to the sample name also.
     
  5. adam1290

    adam1290 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    I'm gonna try using the sample names instead of renaming myself but I can't see that making a difference. If that doesn't work then it's my USB. If it does then I've no idea what I'm doing wrong!
     
    MitchBuchanan likes this.
  6. fixingmytoys

    fixingmytoys GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    Australia
    this need a software setup like we use with the SNES mini and NES mini just load in your bin and cue files and zap to your usb etc, Iam getting mine for Christmas so i have to wait before i can start playing around with mine lol
     
    flinto likes this.
  7. adam1290

    adam1290 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Holy moly, I just figured out why it hasn't been working and I cannot even believe I have made the mistake I have been making! I have been labeling the games on the USB as their base ID's, not the game ID's i.e. 21, 22 etc. IDIOT!
     
    Advokaten and titaniuml like this.
  8. ameisenmann

    ameisenmann Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I think in less than a week we will have a hakchi-esque tool with GUI and whatnot where you can configure you setup and then hit "Export" to generate you file structure on USB Stick
     
    TonyBiH, flinto and fixingmytoys like this.
  9. El-Massman

    El-Massman Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Advokaten likes this.
  10. fixingmytoys

    fixingmytoys GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2018
    Messages:
    536
    Country:
    Australia
    yep that is what i was trying to say :)
     
    TonyBiH likes this.
  11. thegame16

    thegame16 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I added now 2 games they work fine but I still have some questions:

    1. is it normal that you have to take out the power cable of the psx mini to see the games I have added after I turned the console off? Otherwise there are just empty boxes I also have to do that when I add a new game on my stick

    2. Does anyone have an Idea how much savestates/Games the PSX Mini Gui can handle?
     
    Last edited by thegame16, Dec 8, 2018
  12. adam1290

    adam1290 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Yeah you've got to power cycle it every time you add a game. Also, at the moment, the limit is 25 games but there is a script that has been found to increase that number. It has to do with the controller config. For now, don't add any more than 25, it's a bit of a fiddly process to get more working.
     
    thegame16 likes this.
  13. thegame16

    thegame16 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Switzerland
    thx is it also normal that I have to power cycle just to play my added games after I turned the psx mini off? Because that is also I have to do .
     
  14. adam1290

    adam1290 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Yeah because the script only runs while it's booting.
     
    thegame16 likes this.
  15. thegame16

    thegame16 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Switzerland
    ok one last question do games with multiple discs count as more than one game? thx for your help
     
  16. adam1290

    adam1290 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    So, to add games with more than one disc you need to modify the database yourself. The game ID will stay as whatever number game you're adding (21 for example) but then in the DISC table you will add three lines (if there are 3 discs), all with the same game ID (21) but in the disc number they will be (1,2,3) respectively. Does that make any sense?
     
  17. thegame16

    thegame16 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Switzerland
    yes that makes sense I just had that idea maybe every line in the DB count as a game ( I know it sounds stupid of my part)
     
  18. adam1290

    adam1290 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    100
    Country:
    Not stupid at all, this is VERY early days and is extremely manual. I am only able to understand as I am a quick learner!
     
  19. Advokaten

    Advokaten GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Sweden
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    #Whatever you want to do first
    echo "Wello Horld"
    
    # runs second script completely
    sh /path/to/script
    
    # back to this script
    echo "Wello Horld"
    
    Should let you run additional scripts from lolhack.sh...
     
    Last edited by Advokaten, Dec 8, 2018
    titaniuml likes this.
  20. titaniuml

    titaniuml GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    I've stuck to loading all games from emulator's menu (pressing select + triangle). It's just easier that way for now. Don't have to rename anything or have pngs or LIC files.

    Just one issue though, I have a few games looking invisible in the main UI when I used the database hack before. How do I get rid of them?
     
    thegame16 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Playstation, classic,