Overclocking dsi

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by DarkFocus, Nov 21, 2009.

Nov 21, 2009

Overclocking dsi by DarkFocus at 1:33 AM (2,556 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. DarkFocus
    OP

    Member DarkFocus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Canada
    If the regular ds can be overclocked to run at 1.7 times regular speed and the DSI is just running in an underclocked mode when running in DS mode couldn't we use the overclocking method to access its extra ram for Hombrew?

    Sorry if Im wrong I don't know anything about the DSI's hardware and whether or not overclocking can even be done on it.
    (also sorry for the awful English on the link I provided but it was translated from Japanese)
     
  2. noONE

    Member noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Linköping/Norrköping, Sweden.
    Country:
    Sweden
    It doesn't "just" simply underclock during standard DS mode...

    It deactivates all the features and such, so for DSi-mode it has alot more features and security protocols and so on, it's not that simple.
     
  3. DarkFocus
    OP

    Member DarkFocus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Canada
    I know it wouldn't be running in dsi mode and it wouldn't run DSI games but couldn't it increase our current homebrew abilities on DSI? like having emulators run decently?
     
  4. WioWao

    Member WioWao GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Denmark
    Overclocking would never give us more RAM. It would only make things run faster.
     
  5. DarkFocus
    OP

    Member DarkFocus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Canada
    the rams already there though its just running underclocked isn't it. I thought DSI had 4 times the ram the DS had.
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States

    The rest of the ram is being BLOCKED by the DSi.

    And there's no such thing as overclocking RAM.
     
  7. DarkFocus
    OP

    Member DarkFocus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Canada
    my pc's bios can overclock ram but I guess the aperture size is limiting the memory then.
     

Share This Page