opera fuk'd up my scsd

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by mercluke, Dec 24, 2007.

Dec 24, 2007

opera fuk'd up my scsd by mercluke at 3:47 AM (1,950 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    i got the opera rom and patched it with the patch that uses the slot two sc as a ram pac and it fuk'd up my scsd i only used it for that and when i didnt it was in my protective case anyway the other day i went to use it to listen to music and it wouldnt load it just comes up with a black screen and yet it still worx as a rm pack so now it's just achunky over priced official ram pack
     
  2. golden

    Member golden What a Digital Dummy!!!

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,453
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstall firmware? Reformat your SD?
     
  3. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    i cant the supercard menu dosnt load just a black screen even when there's no sd inserted
     
  4. Hiratai

    Banned Hiratai I'm like *tick* *tick*

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    United States
  5. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    not my fault its stupid slow shitty ass operas fault [​IMG]
     
  6. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Firstly, use punctuations. They can greatly increase the comprehensibility of your jargon.

    Secondly, was the Opera web browser working okay for you when you used it?

    Thirdly, back up your stuff and do a full reformat (not a quick one). Reinstall the firmware and turn that crap on. If it doesn't work, your SC is probably bricked and you just might have to do the hot-swap technique.
     
  7. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    wtf is the hot swap techniche
     
  8. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Answer the question (second line). You won't need to know how to do it unless I properly diagnose your SC.
     
  9. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    yes it was but it's slow as fuk
     
  10. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Okay, from what I can surmise from your descriptions, a blank screen greets you upon boot up, yes?
     
  11. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    superkey, but this happens in gba mode too
     
  12. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Looks like you need to do a hot swap. For this, you'll need a spare SC. Know anyone who has one?
     
  13. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    nope no one i know even knows wtf a flashcard is
     
  14. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    I'll tell you how to do a hot swap anyway. Firstly, insert a functional SC into your DS and boot it up (GBA/NDS mode makes no difference). Run the firmware update (make sure its a full update, .bin) and just before hitting "A", swap it for your defective SC and run the update.

    Your SC will be fine after that.


    EDIT: Grammar
     
  15. mercluke
    OP

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    ne 1 know how to do that with a slot 1 ezv
     
  16. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    i bricked 2 ez4s somehow in a similar circumstance. i think i was testing the ram with image viewer (running from slot one card, p.s don't do this the ram usage fails this way as i also discovered).

    1 is almost completely dead (not recognised by DS main menu, only ram still works, but sram doesn't (req for saving games with 2in1 tool (see below))

    fortunately the other (which i had only bought to replace the bricked one, and i repeated the same mistake!) although it doesn't boot (it is recognised but white screen), i can load gba files through Rudolph's EZ4 2in1 Tool and still use the ram with opera and homebrew.

    Also it's useful that with both i can still access the SD card memory through DLDI apps.
    I suggest you attempt to use this functionality - running apps from slot one patched for SC slot 2 for extra memory.
     
  17. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page