nVIDIA Video Card Problems

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by AceOfAces, Mar 7, 2010.

Mar 7, 2010

nVIDIA Video Card Problems by AceOfAces at 11:44 PM (1,556 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. AceOfAces
    OP

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I recently got Windows 7. [​IMG]
    I also got a new T.V. I'm trying to hook up my video card to my new t.v. via HDMI. The problem is that when I try to install the drivers, an errors pops up, saying: The NVIDIA Setup program could not locate any drivers that are compatible with your current hardware. Setup will not exit.

    I have the nVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS Series video card. Any pointers?
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you get the drivers from, what were you on before 7?
     
  3. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Australia
    it shouldn't need any drivers since windows 7 has them built in
     
  4. AceOfAces
    OP

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I got the drivers from nvidia.com and I was on Windows XP previously.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Windows doesn't have proper drivers for graphics cards built-in, though it can get drivers from the internet automatically getting them from the site always gets you the most recent version.

    Ace, you did make sure to choose the proper version of windows 7 (32/64), right?
    And this is an 8400, and not an 8400M, right?
     
  6. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Australia
    well when i install windows 7 by default i get full resolution and cant install the drivers from ati, and windows has no updates for the driver either
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The default drivers for windows have improved and can get you high resolutions and color depths (with vista the entire graphics driver model changed), but it won't get you proper 3D acceleration until proper drivers are installed, but windows will happily install the latest certified drivers available online.

    How could you not install the ATI ones?

    And windows update doesn't get you the latest drivers (only the latest that the microsoft team has fully tested and certified, and that takes a while), that's why I tell people to check online manually.
     
  8. AceOfAces
    OP

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I did. Actually, it's 8400 GS. I did get the correct version of Windows 7(32-bit).

    EDIT: In Device Manager, the video card doesn't show up.
     
  9. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Australia
    well it seems ati is stupid and doesnt install the drivers when i try "ive been using win 7 since the beta in jan 09"
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Hunh, my only recommendation would be trying to uninstall the ATI drivers and catalyst software from the "programs and features" section of the control panel, restarting, and trying again.

    I don't have an ATI card or windows 7. ^^;
     
  11. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Country:
    Australia
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7_winvista...96.21_whql.html driver page for 8 series
    have a look in Supported products tab to see if your card is supported

    why are you giving advice if you dont use windows 7
     
  12. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,917
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
  13. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    did you guys use the update feature? i've come across this problem when people upgraded from vista nad not a clean install.
     
  14. AceOfAces
    OP

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States

    It's still the same. The same error, too.
     
  15. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,917
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    You need to use the modified INF.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    How is a doctor qualified to treat cancer if he doesn't have cancer himself?

    The same generic driver info and troubleshooting tips apply to all major versions of windows.
     
  17. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    there's no point, its not showing up in the device manager. thats the reason why the installer says "no card found e.t.c" the installer searches for the card and can't find it.


    the only fix i've found for this is to do a system format.
     
  18. AceOfAces
    OP

    Member AceOfAces GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Rosemead, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Mods, can you close this? My dad fixed it. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page