NES Emulation - Whats wrong?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by z2akuma, Jan 30, 2009.

Jan 30, 2009

NES Emulation - Whats wrong? by z2akuma at 8:23 PM (1,377 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. z2akuma
    OP

    Newcomer z2akuma Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I have all my games, and emulation for every system working just fine... Except nintendo's.

    When I click nesDS I see the file directory, but it just locks up. The dpad doesn't work, I cant reset or click anything.

    Thoughts? Is there anything obvious I am missing? Thanks in advance.

    I have an Acekard 2 DSI and a PNY 4 gig Mini SD chip.

    The nesDS is in the root directory and the games are in the nes folder.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,812
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    You'll probably get better Emulator help in the NDS Emulation forum. *moved* [​IMG]
     
  3. z2akuma
    OP

    Newcomer z2akuma Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Just realized that, sorry I clicked the wrong room!
     
  4. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    did you disable the pad via the bottom screen ingame menu? you can set it so it won't use those buttons (not entirely sure why anyone would want to, but if playing with setting it isn't too hard to accidentally disable them)
     
  5. jgu1994

    Member jgu1994 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing happens to me op. I heard somewhere that nes ds doesn't work on sdhc cards (don't count my word for it though). I have an acekard 2
     
  6. Goshogun1

    Member Goshogun1 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Country:
    United States
    I have an M3 Real with 8GB SDHC, and nesds works perfectly w/o any tinkering. I am using it just as the OP says they are.

    Hmmm, maybe certain cards don't work with it using SDHC cards. I dunno what to say, as I only have one card to test it on. Sucks that it won't work for some people, as NesDS is one of the best apps for the DS. [​IMG]
     
  7. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    I can confirm right now thats is not true (just loaded it with my m3 real using sakura 1.12.1 on an 8 gb microsd hc, controls are working)

    could be a firmware problem with your card's compatibility in regard to the program
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you must use akaio if you want to use nesds with an acekard product.

    -another world
     

Share This Page