Nervous Brickdown on Supercard DS-One SDHC

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Magnifico, Jul 9, 2008.

Jul 9, 2008
  1. Magnifico
    OP

    Member Magnifico GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone played all the way through Nervous Brickdown (great game btw) on Supercard DS1 SDHC? Experiencing a freeze upon starting Retro, one of the later levels in the game. it's just two black screens, complete freeze wiht soft reset etc. not working. tried reformatting card and replacing the ROM, but to no avail. Just wondering if anyone has successfully played this level. Thanks!

    also, i did try disabling patch mode. im on OS 3.0 SP3
     
  2. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Try getting the ROM dump from another source, make sure they are the same localization(USA/EUR/JAP) as your current one to avoid potential savegame incompatibilities.
     
  3. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Try turning on the dma setting.

    As I recall I think there was a problem at the retro stages on a few flash carts. Try searching on past threads.
     
  4. Magnifico
    OP

    Member Magnifico GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the replies!

    searches indicate that sidney is right, quite a few cards have the problem =(. unfortunately dma enable does not solve the problem, and i didnt see any solutions in my searches. the game works to completion on my r4, this was actually for my gf. tried everything that's in my control now, so guess its a lost cause unless theres an update in the future

    oh well, thanks again
     
  5. sidneyyoung

    Member sidneyyoung GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    895
    Country:
    Bermuda
    You can always use the tripple os boot, with Y's and dstt menu it gives you 2 more chances.
     
  6. pepsibluehawk87

    Member pepsibluehawk87 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    266
    Location:
    Everywhere yet nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    I never had a problem with it at all. Maybe it's just where I got it from?
     
  7. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    What kind of microSD/microSDHC are you using?
     
  8. Magnifico
    OP

    Member Magnifico GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    thanks SO much, you genius! Fixed the problem.

    it works on both DSTT and Ys Menu loader just fine. never looked into the multiloader until now; interesting to know!

    thanks for all the replies guys, and in case anyone needs to know for future referenfce, i was using A-Data brand class 6 SDHC with the SC. And i tried at least 4 different rom sources, and confirmed the roms to be working on my r4
     
  9. hdofu

    Member hdofu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone had any luck on an m3 real getting the retro stage working? It doesn't in the normal mode or in sakura. I've been using a san disk 8gb micro sd hc
     

Share This Page