Homebrew Neopop Port (Neo geo pocket emu)

Status
Not open for further replies.

seagal112

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 22, 2014
Messages
62
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
375
Country

Idaho

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 3, 2013
Messages
855
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
1,195
Country
France
Man I love you, the neo geo pocket and me is a long love story, I was hoping for such an emu to come !!!

Even though, I guess I'll have to wait for a .cia version :(

I never had a neo geo growing up, so idk any good games. Does anyone have any suggestions?

The two metal slug games available on this console are dope, it's like mario with guns in the MSlug universe, it's just wonderful, there are also other games such as puzzle bobble, kof or sonic...
 
  • Like
Reactions: Kvnrdrguez

nop90

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2014
Messages
1,556
Trophies
0
Location
Rome
XP
2,984
Country
Italy
I converted the elf in a cia file, making icons and banner too.

But when i start the program the 3DS give a "SD removed" error forcing to reboot.

I have the same problem with 3DScraft. Maybe something wrong with the cfs i'm using.

In 3dmoo, both 3dsx and cia, showsthe background but don't load the rom. Or maybe it's too slow to see something...
 

DarkFlare69

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 8, 2014
Messages
5,145
Trophies
2
Location
Ohio
XP
4,612
Country
United States
I converted the elf in a cia file, making icons and banner too.

But when i start the program the 3DS give a "SD removed" error forcing to reboot.

I have the same problem with 3DScraft. Maybe something wrong with the cfs i'm using.

In 3dmoo, both 3dsx and cia, showsthe background but don't load the rom. Or maybe it's too slow to see something...
backup ur sd card data and format it (not a quick format; a full one.)
 

nop90

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2014
Messages
1,556
Trophies
0
Location
Rome
XP
2,984
Country
Italy
backup ur sd card data and format it (not a quick format; a full one.)

Not a problem of the SD, my files works well, and I update the CIA of my project very often.

Maybe something relate to the elf sections. I'm trying to figure it out.

But if someone want to try the cia file, it's attached. Removed. It doesen't work.
 

sj33

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2013
Messages
4,064
Trophies
1
XP
4,647
Country
Japan
It only reads one single rom right now which I think has to be called rom.ngc in the same directory as the emulator.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Your username is pretty close to @The Real Jdbye