Need some help with microphones.

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by ZaeZae64, Mar 9, 2012.

Mar 9, 2012
  1. ZaeZae64
    OP

    Member ZaeZae64 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    732
    Location:
    Check the flag dumby
    Country:
    United States
    Hey gents.

    I'm having this incredibly frustrating issue with my microphones.
    For some reason they won't detect my voice, but will instead play whatever is going through my speakers/headphones (Say I'm listening to a song, that song will play through both my speakers and headset mics.
    I have tried multiple microphones and on a different PC they all work perfectly fine.
    I've tried updating my audio drivers and even doing a system restore. And yes, my Microphone is indeed plugged in.

    So, I'd really appreciate some help on this.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Your recording device is set to a mix instead of an actual input device.

    What OS?
     
  3. ZaeZae64
    OP

    Member ZaeZae64 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    732
    Location:
    Check the flag dumby
    Country:
    United States
    My OS is Windows 7 (64 bit if that helps)
    Also, how would I set it back to an actual input device?
     
  4. Jugarina

    Member Jugarina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Right click your speaker icon in the taskbar bottom right side, click recording devices. Make your mic the default, all the options are in there. If It's not listed, check disabled devices and enable.
     
  5. ZaeZae64
    OP

    Member ZaeZae64 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    732
    Location:
    Check the flag dumby
    Country:
    United States
    Alrighty, so it finally stopped detecting my system sounds, but it still isn't detecting my voice. I checked the volume for the microphone and it's on the highest it can go.

    Any ideas on what to do for this?
     
  6. Jugarina

    Member Jugarina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    If you double click on the microphone in the recording tab and then go to levels tab is that up also? Check the volume mixer as well.
     
  7. ZaeZae64
    OP

    Member ZaeZae64 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    732
    Location:
    Check the flag dumby
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, in the levels tab it is set up to 100.
    As for the volume mixer is there anything I should be looking for?
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    When you speak into the mic, does the volume bar thing in the recording devices tab move?
     
  9. ZaeZae64
    OP

    Member ZaeZae64 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    732
    Location:
    Check the flag dumby
    Country:
    United States
    Before it did not. I think my microphone is broken, since I just tried it again in my brother's laptop and it's not working in that one either. I'm probably just gonna buy a new one.
     
  10. Jugarina

    Member Jugarina GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Is there an on/off switch anywhere on the mic?
     
  11. ZaeZae64
    OP

    Member ZaeZae64 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    732
    Location:
    Check the flag dumby
    Country:
    United States
    None from what I can see.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Does another mic work on that machine?
     
  13. X_XSlashX_X

    Member X_XSlashX_X GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Buffalo New York
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah from what I read it most likely is broken.
     

Share This Page