My Backups of Super Mario Galaxy and Mario Kart aren't working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ccockerill, Feb 3, 2009.

  1. ccockerill
    OP

    Newcomer ccockerill Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I've been using my games to make backups, I've been using my wii over wifi to do it, I have softmii 1.0 installed and I've backed up da blob and boom blox flawlessly but my Mario Kart and SMG Backups show the icon in the disc channel and display the wrist strap warning screen but then hang up with a black screen that eventually go to a cannot read disc error. I've tried using gamma loader and I cannot get anything to work. Any help on this subject would be appreciated.
     


  2. digitydogs

    Member digitydogs 404 Error: Member Not Found

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,352
    Location:
    Md,US
    Country:
    United States
    bad rips/burns
     
  3. Linkweskerleon77

    Newcomer Linkweskerleon77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    try dumping the wii game with wii dumper? because i have both games and they work perfectly with gamma
     
  4. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    Well, could e many things. But heres one possible reason. Is your GC memory card/controller plugged in, that will mess you up.
     
  5. Painguy

    Member Painguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Well first of all if i were you i would support Nintendo by getting legal copies of those games, but you do need help so make sure you used a DVD-R. make sure you burned it at the slowest speed. Some disks might not work despite doing all these. I reccomend Vertabim DVD-R's. They are extremely cheap and the best DVD's around in my opinion.
     
  6. Linkweskerleon77

    Newcomer Linkweskerleon77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    the official wii game then burn it at 2x speed works 4 me like a charm [​IMG]
     
  7. Sorox

    Member Sorox Master Firo Soul

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    827
    Location:
    Country:
    United States
    If i were you, id just give up on burning wii games. All wii has to offer these days our movie games and baby games. And rip-offs too. We have to wait like 2 more years for another mario or zelda game and Dead Space wii isnt coming out till holiday 09.
     
  8. Linkweskerleon77

    Newcomer Linkweskerleon77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    thats true lol but still it's better than just look at ur wii collect dust
     
  9. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Verbatim DVD-Rs are not that cheap, especially compared to other DVD brands.
     
  10. Linkweskerleon77

    Newcomer Linkweskerleon77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Well I use Memorex DVD's and they aren't cheap and they all have worked for me.
     
  11. ccockerill
    OP

    Newcomer ccockerill Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I do have the actual games right in front of me, I just find it really weird that my boom blox and da blob made perfect copies but my first party games don't work. I am using dvd-r and I don't have any gamecube items plugged into my system. For Mario Kart I've actually ripped it twice, and burned it 4 times using various speeds each time. Is there any sort of patch or anything I could do that might help?
     
  12. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,496
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I use Sony DVD and backup of Super Mario galaxy NTSC-U with no patch and it works perfectly fine on WiiGator 0.3g!
     
  13. Linkweskerleon77

    Newcomer Linkweskerleon77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    just get the wii dvd dumper and dump it then burn at 2x speed and run with gamma
     
  14. Linkweskerleon77

    Newcomer Linkweskerleon77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
  15. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,496
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    I am curious.... Why patch it with the ios patcher to a 249 ? I dont need it and it works fine. It might be need for House of the Dead 2 but not Super Mario Galaxy.
     
  16. Linkweskerleon77

    Newcomer Linkweskerleon77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    because i think thats the cIOS that is used to read wii backups from the backup channels, and it sometimes overwrites the errors thats why.
     
  17. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
  18. Linkweskerleon77

    Newcomer Linkweskerleon77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    OK YOU KNOW WHAT FUCK YOU THAT IS NOT FALSE INFORMATION!
     
  19. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
  20. STANirvanaIND

    Newcomer STANirvanaIND Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I've had the same problem before, don't bother with the burn speed, just make sure you're using good quality dvd-r's. For me i can burn a game 10 times on a TDK dvd-r and it still won't load (despite being a successful burn) it freezes right where you say, but i use a better dvd-r and it works. Burning speed really doesn't matter as long as your burner in't archaic.
     

Share This Page