Mario and Luigi RPG 3 (Japan) Protection Check Bypass!

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Narin, Feb 8, 2009.

  1. Narin
    OP

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Well folks, here is the protection bypass cheat for Mario and Luigi RPG 3 (Japan)! This will let you bypass the protection measures and play the game without any interruptions. This code will be added in the next update of the cheat database which should be in a short while as well as posted below for those who can't wait. For those with flashcards or emulators that don't support Action Replay cheats, you can use DSATM (Search GBAtemp for it) to patch the game with the cheat so its always on.

    Now before I get to the actual cheat, I please ask you that if you do distribute this cheat to others and other sites that you pass along where you found it here at GBAtemp out of respect for all the people who put time and effort into it. A special thanks to Gelu who was the first person to bring the protection routine to my attention and where the very first cheat was based on. Also a special thanks to the GBAtemp Cheat Code Crew for all their hardwork and dedication, because without those like Normmatt, elixerdreams, SignZ, MrFatso, fa-demion, Curley and all the others, none of this would be possible!. Now with that out of the way, enjoy my fellow cheaters!

    Here is the cheat:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    If you are impatient and need help on how to add these cheats yourself to a cheat database, please see Curely's very informative Cheat Code Editor guide here:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?act=findpost&pid=1278822

    -----
    The official Nintendo DS cheat hacking and support channel found at #NDSCheats on irc.gbatemp.net:5190

    Edit:
    Updated the code folks! It should work now and bypass all the protection checks in the game, including the ones at start up and the first battle!

    EDIT: Mario and Luigi RPG 3 - Patch

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4837
     


  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    you have did it again [​IMG]
    GOD?
     
  3. ZeroEXE93

    Member ZeroEXE93 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Already? Good job again Narin (and everyone else who made it). [​IMG]

    *gives cookie
     
  4. ItsMetaKnight

    Member ItsMetaKnight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Denmark
    what exactly happens if you don't patch the piracy?
     
  5. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So it was the same protection they used earlier? I wonder if they'll use something better with the US and/or EU version(s).
     
  6. Narin
    OP

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Oops sorry folks, I made a small mistake in the code, its been fixed now!
     
  7. Sukecchi

    Newcomer Sukecchi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I added the code...but the screen goes white at start up...guess I'll just have to wait until the update.
    Is the piracy point when you get into battle? The game was working fine and then a battle started and it froze.
     
  8. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get white screen using this code. Maybe I'm doing something wrong? Could you post a already-made cheat database?
     
  9. iNFiNiTY

    Member iNFiNiTY GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Crosspost from the actual game topic;

    No ones actually reported a freeze yet and from my (admittedly short) testing it doesnt actually seem to have a problem. Save works fine on emulator and various carts, it only doesn't work on bad carts like EZV. However if there is infact a problem here is the real cheat code since Narins has a mistake:

    02047C50 E3A00000
    02047C54 E12FFF1E
    02047FB8 E3A00000
    02047FBC E12FFF1E

    As i say you might not even need this. I don't think anyones played through the game enough to see if there is infact a problem.
     
  10. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep froze on first battle
     
  11. Narin
    OP

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Updated the first post again, sorry folks. Thats what I get for trying to hack a game when I haven't slepted in over a day. x.x The code works now.
     
  12. Sukecchi

    Newcomer Sukecchi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    That's gotta be it then...since that happened to me too.
     
  13. iNFiNiTY

    Member iNFiNiTY GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    709
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did it? Well use that code i said and try again. I didnt even play up to battle because i assumed if there was a check it would be at Save
     
  14. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    White Screen. If you could make a cheat database for us...I'm noob at this [​IMG]

    Also, it may be a problem that I am playing on R4 [​IMG]
     
  15. manaphy4ever

    Member manaphy4ever GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Country:
    Bahrain
    thanks Narin You are the best kupo [​IMG]
     
  16. Sukecchi

    Newcomer Sukecchi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    West Virginia
    Country:
    United States
    I have a CycloDS and it still went to a white screen.
     
  17. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Works on No$GBA (game)

    SCRATCH THAT! It doesn't want to progress: Bowser doesn't want to attack
     
  18. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Well.. i was having endless battle with bowser on the tutorial [​IMG]
    hahahahha
    no code on [​IMG]
     
  19. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep. Said it too fast [​IMG]

    Tried with code, no workie, it's No&GBA issue
     
  20. Gamer

    Member Gamer DS Gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    mmm, I'm also getting a white screen at start with the code ON/OFF.

    Supercard Rumble SD.

    Starts on No$GBA, but other emus (like desmume) also get white screen! What the...
     

Share This Page